A Management Plan for
[…] For example, the Wagon Wheel Café cannot be certified simply because it has Old West decor and provides trail tour brochures. National Park Service certification should not be made available solely for commercial marketing or advertising purposes.

8 Likewise, a purely commemorative structure without interpretation and not associated with a trail-related historic or interpretive site, is not eligible for certification.

3. The property must be made available to some degree for public interpretation and appreciation. This requirement is derived from 16 USC 1244 §5(b)(11), which states that a national historic trail must have “significant potential for public recreational use or historical interest based on historic interpretation and appreciation….”

Available means that the owner/manager agrees to permit at least occasional public viewing of the property.