OUT OF HOME FROM A TO Z [TABLE OF CONTENTS]
[…] Explanation • The federal regulations concerning zoning There is a history of disagreement over the criteria were adopted in the mid 1970’s and status of zoned commercial or industrial areas there has been no policy change since that especially when a zoning authority uses its power date. to zone merely to circumvent the intent of the law. The HBA specifically provides in Section 131 (d) that:

• “The states shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the states in this regard will be ac- cepted for the purposes of this Act.”

• Federal regulations state that no “bad faith” zoning will be accepted as complying with the law.