Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] ▶ Section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45 In an enforcement policy statement, the FTC asserts ▶ FTC Requirements Concerning Clear that to satisfy the “clear and conspicuous” standard and Conspicuous Disclosures in Foreign for disclosures in advertisements in foreign language Language Advertising and Sales Materials, newspapers, magazines or other publications, they 16 C.F.R. § 14.9 must “appear in the predominant language of the publication in which the advertisement or sales mate- rial appears.” Regarding other forms of advertising, the FTC’s position is that such disclosures should appear in the language of the target audience, which is typi- cally the language principally used in the advertising.