The author(s) shown below used Federal funding provided by the U.S. Department of Justice to prepare the following resource:
[…] Moreover, South Dakota does not provide statutory access to specialized services.

Immunity With Mandatory Referral Sixteen states have statutes that provide prostituted minors with immunity from prosecution in association with mandatory referral to youth-serving agencies: Alabama, California, Connecticut, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, Rhode Island, and West Virginia.

Illinois and Connecticut in 2010 were the first to provide immunity to prostituted minors. The Illinois statute (720 ILCS 5/11–14(d), effective 2010) provides immunity to victims under age 18 and mandates that law enforcement officers make a report of child abuse or neglect “to the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services State Central Register, which shall commence an initial investigation into child abuse or child neglect within 24 hours pursuant to Section 7.4 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.”