The author(s) shown below used Federal funding provided by the U.S. Department of Justice to prepare the following resource:
[…] Nevertheless, 3 years later, Texas enacted legislation (Tex. Fam. Code § 54.04012, effective date 2013) to permit a child to participate in a “trafficked persons program” that will dismiss the case if the child successfully completes the program.

Between 2012 and 2014, eight states enacted legislation to divert prostituted minors away from the justice system. Nevada and Hawaii became the most recent states to enact a diversion-based law, in 2015 and 2016, respectively. Nevada (NRS § 62C.240, effective 2015) provides that if a petition is filed for a child under age 18 for prostitution or related offenses, the court may place the child under supervision of the court and include “services to address the sexual exploitation of the child and any other needs of the child, including, without limitation, any counseling and medical treatment for victims of sexual assault.” In addition, the statute provides that upon completing the conditions of supervision or turning age 18, whichever is earlier, the court can dismiss the original petition.