The author(s) shown below used Federal funding provided by the U.S. Department of Justice to prepare the following resource:
[…] The diversion statute provides that if “the respondent meets the criteria as a victim of a severe form of trafficking” according to definitions from the TVPA, “a petition alleging that the respondent is in need of supervision shall be substituted for the delinquency petition.” Furthermore, the statute indicates that juveniles would be afforded services for exploited children provided by child welfare services instead of delinquency proceedings, contingent upon cooperation and subject to the court’s discretion.

Washington State (RCW 13.40.213, effective 2009) provides diversion services to juveniles who have been previously arrested for prostitution or loitering for a maximum of 12 months. They are referred by prosecutors to a “comprehensive program that provides: a) Safe and stable housing; b) Comprehensive onsite case management; c) Integrated mental health and chemical dependency services, including specialized trauma recovery services; d) Education and employment training delivered onsite; and e) Referrals to offsite specialized services, as appropriate.” The original diversion statute was written to expire in 2011, but was revised in 2010 to remove the expiration date, thus keeping the statue effective indefinitely.