The author(s) shown below used Federal funding provided by the U.S. Department of Justice to prepare the following resource:
[…] But again, there is no specific provision that prohibits the prosecution of minors for prostitution-related offenses in either state.

Conversely, Oklahoma (OK Stat § 21–1029(A)(1) effective 2013) presumes that a prostituted minor age 16 or 17 was coerced into committing the offense by another person and, thus, provided immunity under the human trafficking provisions of the state code. However, the law is unclear about whether the presumption of coercion extends to younger victims and seriously annuls the protections offered under the statute. Nevertheless, Oklahoma (OK Stat § 21–748.2(E), effective 2013) does provide guidelines for handling victims under age 18. Law enforcement officers, “upon a showing that a minor may be a victim of human trafficking or sexual abuse,” are mandated to refer minors to the custody of the Department of Human Services to “conduct a joint investigation into the claim.”