The author(s) shown below used Federal funding provided by the U.S. Department of Justice to prepare the following resource:
[…] Opinions or points of view expressed are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the official position or policies of the U.S. Department of Justice. Evaluation of Safe Harbor Laws: Phase 1. The Legal Review

Furthermore, states differ on whether diversion services are initiated by the court or the prosecutor. New York and Washington State were the first to enact diversion statues.

New York was the first state to pass safe harbor legislation in 2008; however, the statute did not take effect until 2010 (FCT §311.4). The diversion statute provides that if “the respondent meets the criteria as a victim of a severe form of trafficking” according to definitions from the TVPA, “a petition alleging that the respondent is in need of supervision shall be substituted for the delinquency petition.” Furthermore, the statute indicates that juveniles would be afforded services for exploited children provided by child welfare services instead of delinquency proceedings, contingent upon cooperation and subject to the court’s discretion.