Maine Law Review
[…] Soc'y of Sisters, 268 U.S. 510, 521 (1925), in which the Court invalidated an Oregon law making public education compulsory on the same grounds. I have noted elsewhere that the realist critique of the public/private distinction, which evolved in the context of regulation of the labor market, was not applied to the family until sixty years later. See Libby S. Adler, Federalism and Family, 8 COLUM. J. OF GENDER & L. 197, 227-29 nn.114 & 116 and accompanying text (1999). 86. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 119A, § 1 (West Supp. 2002) ("[D]ependent children shall be maintained, as completely as possible, from the resources of their parents ....")and MAss. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 273, §§ 1, 15 (West 2000) (providing criminal penalties for child abandonment). 87. The federal foster care statute can be found at Titles IV-B and IV-E of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 620-28, 670-79a (2000).