NOTES AND COMMENTS
[…] To allow a party to rely on the formal defense of the Statute of Frauds while admitting the existence of the contract to the court seems purposeless.45 Section 1-206 should also be made to conform explicitly to this provision.

41. UNIFORM SALES ACT § 4(1); see, e.g., Rutt v. Roche, 138 Conn. 605, 87 A.2d 805 (1952); Invincible Parlor Frame Co. v. Elegant Leather Goods, 187 Misc. 454, 62 N.Y.S.2d 398, (Sup. Ct. 1946), aff'd, 272 App. Div. 795, 71 N.Y.S.2d 924 (1947). 42. UCC §§ 2-201 (3) (c), 8-319(b). 43. UCC § 2-201 comment 2. 44. UCC § 8-319(d) states that a contract for the sale of securities is not enforce- able by way of action or defense unless "the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract was made for sale of a stated quantity of described securities at a defined or stated price." It is not clear from the language of this section whether a contract would be enforceable beyond the extent of the securities admitted.