Duquesne Review
[…] Read literally, the comment imposes an affirmative duty upon the seller

36. See Goddard v. Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Indus. Co., 29 App. Div. 2d 754, 287 N.Y.S.2d 901 (1968). In this case defendant's factory was destroyed by fire. After the factory had been rebuilt, plaintiff demanded performance. The court held that the destruction ex- cused performance even after the contingency's effects had been eliminated. 37. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-616(3) may provide problems for a party attempting to enforce a modification agreed to by both parties. The section states: "The provisions of this section may not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greater obligation under the preceding section." Id. However, the Comment to § 2-616 states that this restriction is aimed at denying effect to "a contract clause made in advance of trouble which would require the buyer to stand ready to take-delivery whenever the seller is excused from delivery by unforeseen circumstances."