Duquesne Review
[…] Certainly he should bear the risk which he foresaw. 22. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-615, Comment 10 states in part that: governmental interference cannot excuse [performance] unless it truly "supervenes" in such a manner as to be beyond the seller's assumption of risk. And any action by the party claiming excuse which causes or colludes in inducing the governmental 1976 Comment

D. Allocation Requirements Section 2-615(b) provides the Code's allocation requirements: Where the causes mentioned in paragraph(a) affect only a part of seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliv- eries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.2" Inherent in the structure of § 2-615 is the requirement of establishing a valid excuse under § 2-615(a) prior to an examination of the allocation."