Duquesne Review
[…] If these factors are exam- ined in light of the Code's good faith requirements, the purpose of § 2-615 in requiring allocation should be fulfilled.28

E. Seller's Seasonable Notification & § 2-616 The Code in § 2-615(c) provides: The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allo- cation is required under paragraph(b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.2" This section must be read in con- junction with § 2-616, captioned "Procedure on Notice Claiming Excuse."30 Together, these sections provide certainty of result when one.