Duquesne Review
[…] Agreement can also be made in regard to the consequences of exemption as laid down in paragraphs (b) and (c) and the next section on procedure on notice claiming excuse. 7. Although the comments to the UCC are not statutory material and therefore not legally controlling, they are essential to a proper interpretation of the Code's provisions. 8. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-615(a) provides in part: Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part . . . isnot a breach . . . if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contin- gency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable. . . governmental regulation

Id. (emphasis added). 9. Foreseeability is one of those types of legal concepts impossible to strictly define. Therefore, it is better to view it in terms of a graphic scale with absolute foreseeability on one end and absolute unforeseeability at the other. 10. The foreseeability of the contingency is part of the commercial circumstances sur- rounding the transaction from which Comment 8 allows an implied assumption of greater liability to be drawn. Duquesne Law Review Vol. 14: 235 in good faith with any applicable governmental regulation or order . . . ." Under this test, the foreseeability of the regulation or order does not appear to be a factor.