THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Thereafter consideration will be given to whether the assignor and the obligor of a contract can independently modify their agreement after the obligor has been notified of the assignment, a problem receiving special attention in the code.

ASSIGNMENT OF RIGHTS Both the common law 304 and the code permit assignment of contract rights so long as the assignment will not unduly burden the obligor of the right transferred. Section 2-210(2) provides: "Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the performance of the other party...

Contract Terms Prohibiting Assignment A significant departure from existing 30 5 is presented by the code provisions which permit assignment of certain rights notvith- standing contract terms prohibiting their assignment.