THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] See Barnett & Co. v. Terry & Smith, 42 Ga. 283 (1871) (shipping expenses); Truman's Pioneer Stud Farm v. Hansen, 108 Kan. 717, 196 Pac. 1087 (1921) (feed, care and expenses of the sale); Isidore Strauss & Sons v. National Parlor Furniture Co., 76 Miss. 343 (1898) (the buyer is entitled to reasonable insur- ance and storage charges on the resale) (dicta) ; Little Rock Grain Co. v. A. Bru- baker & Co., 89 Mo. App. 1 (1901) (freight); Messmore v. New York Shot and Lead Co., 40 N.Y. 422 (1869) (freight). 133. UCC § 2-603(1). 134. UCC § 2-604. The text follows: "Subject to the provisions of the immediately preceding section on perishables if the seller gives no instructions within a reasonable time after notification of rejection the buyer may store the rejected goods for the seller's account or reship them to him or resell them for the seller's account with reim- bursement as provided in the preceding section. Such action is not acceptance or con- version." 135. It is suggested that the time the rejecting buyer must retain the goods under § 2-602(2) (b) is the same "reasonable time" given for seller to send instructions under §§ 2-603, 2-604. 868 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 105