THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Aside from commanding that the allocation among customers be "fair and reasonable," 277 the code specifies only that the seller may elect to include those regular customers who are not then under contract.276 274. UCC § 2-615(c). 275. UCC § 2-615(b). 276. Section 2-616(3), in describing the buyer's prerogative either to accept partial shipment or to terminate the entire deal, commands that "the provisions of this section may not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greater obligation under the preceding section." If the seller were permitted to negate the notice or allocation provision of § 2-615, he would be undermining the purpose of § 2-616: to insure that the buyer will at the time of excuse have a free opportunity to modify the contract to accept partial shipment or to reject all subsequent