THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Consequently, ihe proposed revision properly abandons the distinction. 88

180. UCC § 2-706(6). 181. UCC § 2-717. 182. PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12a, § 2-711(3) (Purdon 1955). 183. UNIFORm SALtS AcT § 69(5). A lien was given for only the price paid re- gardless of expenses. 184. 1957 DRAFr changes 2-711(3) to read "On rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a buyer [who has paid all or part of the price] has a security interest in the goods in his possession or control for [the amount paid plus] any pay- mints inade on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody and may [on notifying the seller of his inten- tion to do so] hold such goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller. (Section 2-706)." The bracketed parts are to be omitted and the italicized part is to be added. 185. See note 132 supra. 186. An interesting question remains: Is the security interest described in § 2-711(3) the same as a security interest under UCC article 9? See UCC §§ 9-203(1) (a), 9-302(1) (a) and 9-305(1).