THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] The specific provisions concerned with offer and acceptance have been 'said to dispense with the unilateral and bilateral contract dichotomy.3 2 Section 2-206, dealing with several contract problems which the common law did not satisfactorily solve, requires careful analysis. It provides: "(1) Unless the contrary is unambiguously indicated by the lan- guage or circumstances (a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances; 28. "Those untruths and unwisdoms are, in the living usage of the word, 'classi- cal,' which we have been rather generally taught to conceive as true and wise.