THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Section 2-210(2) provides: "Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the performance of the other party...

Contract Terms Prohibiting Assignment A significant departure from existing 30 5 is presented by the code provisions which permit assignment of certain rights notvith- standing contract terms prohibiting their assignment. As to rights which are no longer executory, section 2-210(2) states: "A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligations can be assigned despite agreement otherwise." article 9 control. UCC §§ 9-102(1) (a), (b).