THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Since these terms may find their way into a commercial contract without any evidence indicat- ing the intended meaning, a rule of construction seems appropriate. The

350. UCC § 2-210, comment 5; but cf. UCC § 2-210, comment 1. 351. It should be remembered that a promisee primarily will be interested in ob- taining return performance, and only secondarily in the right to bring a law suit. UCC § 2-609, comment 1. 352. Grismore, Is the Assignee of a Contract Liable for the Non-Performance of Delegated Duties, 18 Micn. L. Rzv. 284 (1920); cf. CoRniN, op. cit. supra note 299, § 776. 19571 ASSIGNMENT AND DELEGATION code, in section 2-210 (4), sets forth a general principle for interpreting these terms: "An assignment of 'the contract' or of 'all my rights under the contract' or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the circumstances indicate the contrary (as in an assignment for security) it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract." 3

This approach is essentially that expressed in section 164 of the Restate- ment of Contracts.