THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Section 2-210(2) would not be applicable as article 2 cov- ers only contracts for the sale of goods. UCC § 2-102 (Supp. 1955). 312. UCC § 9-104(f). 313. Francis v. Fergson, 246 N.Y. 516, 159 N.E. 416 (1927); Dixon-Reo Co. v. Horton Motor Co., 49 N.D. 304, 191 N.W. 780 (1922); see Trubowitch v. River- bank Canning Co., 30 Cal.2d 335, 344, 182 P.2d 188 (1947); Dickson v. St. Paul, 97 Minn. 258, 106 N.W. 1053 (1906); George v. Richards, 361 Pa. 278, 64 A.2d 811 (1949). 314. E.g., Butler v. San Francisco Gas & Electric Co., 168 Cal. 32, 141 Pac. 818 (1914) ; see ConiN, op. cit. supra note 299, § 872. UCC § 2-210(3) provides: "Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary a prohibition of assignment of 'the contract' is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor's performance." 1957] ASSIGNMENT AND DELEGATION the limitations as preventing only voluntary assignments and not those which occur by operation of law.315 A distinction has also been drawn between claims for money and other contract rights, the courts concluding that only the latter were