THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] It seems that "market of rejection" was intended only as a reasonable geographic limitation, and means the area or region where rejection occurred. In attempting to describe the relevant geographic area, it no doubt is desirable to avoid terms susceptible to technical evasion, such as "buyer's city." A flexibility was intended which would permit adjustment in each case as the code's policy dictates.15 4 Buyer's Disposition of Rightfully Rejected Goods Section 2-604 provides that "if seller gives no instructions within a reasonable time after notification of rejection buyer may" store, reship, or resell the goods. These options are available to both merchant and non- merchant buyers alike.