THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Performance according to this promise was then prohibited by act of Congress; and the validity of the prohibition was sustained by the Supreme Court." See also Louis- ville & N.R. Co. v. Crowe, 156 Ky. 27, 160 S.W. 759 (1913) (holding that a landowner who exchanged land with the railroad for a pass which subsequently became illegal was entitled to be paid in some other medium). 209. UCC § 2-615: "Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obliga- tion and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurence of a contingency the non-oc- currence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by the compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regula- tion or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid." 210. See, e.g., RSTATSAMSNT, CONTACTS § 454 (1932); 6 WILLISTON, Op.