THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Accordingly, the right to delegate this obligation is usually not precluded by contract terms or by statutory or judicial rules. The use ol machinery and mass production methods to produce a standardized product tends to eliminate the reliance placed upon the identity of the producer. Similarly, where testing and grading by independent agencies or the Gov- ernment is involved, dependence on the skill or honesty of the performer is less significant. Recognizing that delegation of performance normally is unobjectionable, section 2-210(1) of the code sanctions it except where it is shown that the delegated performance would not be as satisfactory as that of the original contracting party. Subsection one reads:

"A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless other- wise agreed or unless the other party has a *substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract. No delegation of performance relieves the party delegat- ing from liability for any breach." 341

It should be noted that agreements prohibiting delegation are given full effect by the above rule, thus presenting an interesting, although not inconsistent, contrast with the rules previously discussed on contract terms prohibiting assignment.