THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] If the acceptance were conditional, the offeror could accept the counter-offer and the terms of the contract would be those stated by the offeree in his original response. If the additions were merely "requests," the offeror quite obvi- ously might disregard them in performing the bargain. The code, by virtue of the decision to recognize contracts between parties without regard to the presence of new terms in the acceptance, had to make provision for such terms. The problem was met by section 2-207(2) in the following manner: "(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract and between merchants become part of the contract unless they materially alter it or notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time."

The code need cause an offeror who is not a "merchant" no fear that his will be consummated with terms of which he was un- aware when he instituted negotiations. Any additional terms which the offeree proposes will only result in "proposals for addition."