THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] "In such a case, the offeror is not bound, although there is a true ." 3 CORB IN, op. cit. supra note 20, § 599, at 366. Braunstein did not use this method because by way of dictum the court stated that the defendant could not have accepted the Government's counter-offer. 860 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 105

Two provisions of the code seem broad enough to deal with this prob- lem. Section 2-207(1) states: "A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms . . . different from those offered. . . " Section 2-204(1) provides that a "contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement." Giving broad scope to either of these provisions, a court could conclude that a contract is formed even though there is a material misstatement in the alleged acceptance if a reasonable man would under- stand that the offeree intended to accept the offeror's terms.