THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] (2) When the buyer sells goods under subsection (1), he is entitled to reimbursement from the seller or out of the proceeds for reasonable expenses of caring for and selling them, and if the expenses include no selling commission then to such commission as is usual in the trade or if there is none to a reasonable sum not exceeding ten percent of the gross proceeds. (3) In complying with this section the buyer is held only to good faith conduct and good faith conduct hereunder is neither acceptance nor conversion nor the basis of an action for damages." 126. UCC § 2-314(1). 127. UCC § 2-509(2). 128. UCC § 2-103(1) (b). 129. UCC § 2-104(1) states: "Merchant means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other inter- mediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill." 19571 BUYER'S DUTIES UPON RIGHTFUL REJECTION the rejected goods. The shoe retailer whose purchase was for resale has professional knowledge of the goods in issue and their handling; the purchase and sale of shoes is his business.