THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Provision is made for the buyer's alternatives in such event: He may, on written notification to the seller, modify the contract by agreeing to take his allocated portion; or instead he may terminate the contract or permit it to lapse by his inaction or silence. 8 The code provisions are manifestly designed to prevent the seller from forcing the buyer to accept goods long after the originally con- templated time of delivery. A contract clause not uncommon in sellers' order forms, which is intended to accomplish such coercion,28 4 is made ineffectual under the code; section 2-616(3) provides that the afore- mentioned provisions "may not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greater obligation. . . " It is important to note that the code grants buyer these options in only two instances: where he receives notification of a "material or indefi- nite" delay, or of an allocation that is justified under section 2-615.285 On 281. UCC § 2-615, comment 11. 282. See text at note 274 supra. 283. UCC § 2-616: "(1) Where the buyer receives notification of a material or indefinite delay or an allocation justified under the preceding section he may by written notification to the seller as to any delivery concerned, and where the prospective de- ficiency substantially impairs the value of the whole contract under the provisions of this Article relating to breach of installment contracts (Section 2-612), then also as to the whole, (a) terminate and thereby discharge any unexecuted portion of the contract; or (b) modify the contract by agreeing to take his available quota in substitution. (2) If after receipt of such notification from the seller the buyer fails so to modify the contract within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days the contract lapses with respect to any deliveries affected. (3) The provisions of this section may not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greater obligation under the preceding section." 284. Such a clause might read as follows: "The seller shall not be liable for any delay in manufacture or delivery [due to enumerated causes].. .and the existence of such causes of delay shall justify the suspension of manufacture, and, shall extend the time of performance on the part of the