THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] Contra, Poel v. Brunswick-Balke-Collender, 216 N.Y. 310, 110 N.E. 619 (1915) (statement in form acknowledgment that receipt must be ac- knowledged was a counter-offer). 19571 FORMATION OF A CONTRACT-ACCEPTANCE

Additional Terms and the Battle of the Forms The scheme adopted by the code's draftsmen is to sever the problems surrounding formation of a contract from those of determining its terms. Subsection one of section 2-207, concerned with determining the validity of a purported acceptance, reads as follows: "(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon."

Under this section, if the reply expresses acceptance a contract is consummated. Nonetheless, the code abrogates the common-law require- ment of a precise matching of the terms of the acceptance with those of the offer.