THE AND : SOME SELECTED PROBLEMS
[…] In some instances, however, the buyer may be con- siderably inconvenienced by a duty to care for the goods. For example, assume that J, owner of a small retail jewelry shop, orders ten aluminum window screens from S for installation in J's store. If S wrongfully delivers ten very large plate glass windows, which J properly rejects, J may be 115. UCC § 2-602(1). At common law and under the Uniform Sales Act the rejecting buyer had to notify the seller but not return the goods. See 3 WILLISTON, SALEs § 497 (3d ed. 1948) ; UNIFORM SALES AcT § 50. 116. UCC § 2-605(1) (a). Section 2-605 is entitled "Waivers of Buyer's Objec- tions by Failure to Particularize." 117. UGC § 2-605 (1) (b). 118. UCC § 2-605(1). 119. UCC § 2-602(2) (b). The text of that subsection follows: "If the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a under the provisions of this Article (subsection 3 of Section 2-711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them ... ." (Emphasis added.) 120. UCC § 2-603(1).