Boston College Review
[…] (c) Statute of Frauds.—It is of course no news that informal memoranda of transactions, although duly signed by the party to be charged, often omit some material term of the agreement and so fail to satisfy the Statute." In the view taken by the sponsors of the Code this is likely, often, to defeat reasonable expectations even though it is quite clear that a contract was made. Accordingly, the requirements of the Statute are relaxed. By Section 2-201(1) a signed writing satisfies the Statute if it is "sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties," and specifies a quantity of goods. Price, quality, warranties, time and place of delivery or payment—any of these may be omitted. (They can be supplied, of course, by oral : the office of the writing is to "afford a basis for believing that the offered oral evidence rests on a real transaction.