Boston College Review
[…] This, plainly, is a rule not of ordinary contract law but of con- venience and efficiency in the check collection process. Whether right or not in that connection, it is clearly not the general position. (c) No express statement in the Section as to whether that Section can be varied. This is the commonest of the three cases. Most of the sections of the Code say nothing either way on the parties' power or lack of it to contract out. To all these many sections the general rule of Article 1 applies:" "The effect of provisions of this Act may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in this Act, and except that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reason- ableness and care (when) prescribed by this Act may not be disclaimed by agreement. . . ." The limitations on this freedom have been discussed above. The affirmative clear area of freedom is enormous.