Catholic University Law Review
[…] 231. Id. (providing sample of Form I-867B). 232. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (“[T]he examining immigration officer shall record the alien’s response to the questions contained on Form I-867B, and have the alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement, and the alien shall sign and initial each page of the statement and each correction.”); see also Kuck, supra note 25, at 253 app. A (providing sample Form I-867B). 233. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“If an alien subject to the expedited removal provisions indicates an intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or a fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by an asylum officer . . . .”); see also U.S. DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., U.S. CUSTOMS & BORDER PROTECTION, INSPECTOR’S FIELD MANUAL § 17.15(b)(1) (rev. 2006) [hereinafter INSPECTOR’S FIELD MANUAL].