Catholic University Law Review
[…] 226. See discussion supra Section I.B.1. 227. Right to Asylum Letter, supra note 27, at 3. 228. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii) (“If an immigration officer determines that an alien . . . indicates either an intention to apply for asylum . . . or a fear of persecution, the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an asylum officer.”). 229. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) (2016) (“The examining immigration officer shall read (or have read) to the alien all information contained on Form I-867A.”). 230. U.S. DEP’T HOMELAND SEC., Form I-867A (1997) advises: U.S. law provides protection to certain persons who face persecution, harm or torture upon return to their home country.