KOH_JCI_2.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/20/17 7:31 AM
[…] How did expedited removal come to account for over half of all removals? Congress, through the expedited removal statute enacted in 1996, sought to streamline and strengthen border officials’ ability to prevent unauthorized migration at the border,82 but a series of regulatory

77. Id. § 1182(a)(9)(A)(i) (establishing five-year bar on reentry following a removal order issued under § 1225(b)(1) or § 1229a of this title); id. § 1182(a)(9)(C) (establishing permanent bar to reentry if noncitizen has been unlawfully present in the United States following a removal order). 78. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(ii) (2016) (explaining that noncitizens issued expedited removal orders are “not entitled to a hearing before an immigration judge in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 240 of the Act, or to an appeal of the expedited removal order to the Board of Immigration Appeals”). 79. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i). 80. Id. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(i)–(ii) (“If the officer determines at the time of the interview that an alien has a credible fear of persecution . . . the alien shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum.”). 81. Id. §