WITHHOLDING PROTECTION
[…] Prosecutorial discretion is the power that an agency or individual officer has to decide which

to at least three other countries for residence or admission. In Cecilia’s case, for example, after her withholding grant in April 2018, ICE ordered her to apply to three consulates for admission to their countries. See INA § 241(b)(1)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(1)(C) (2012) (laying out alternate countries to which an individual may be removed). Withholding may also be revoked if the grantee’s life or freedom would no longer be threatened because country conditions have changed. 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(b)(1) (2018). 149. 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(b), (c)(2) (2018); see also id. § 208.31(g)(2)(i) (“The immigration judge shall consider only the alien’s application for withholding of removal . . . .”). 42 COLUMBIA HUMAN RIGHTS LAW REVIEW [50.3

charges to bring and how to pursue a particular case. 150 In the immigration context, prosecutorial discretion exists at many levels throughout the system.