WITHHOLDING PROTECTION
[…] removal proceedings, where she may apply for asylum as a defense to removal.82 That asylum application must be filed in immigration court within one year of the date of the asylum seeker’s arrival into the United States.83 choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof . . . .”); see also ASYLUM SEEKER ADVOCACY PROJECT, VINDICATING THE RIGHTS OF ASYLUM SEEKERS AT THE BORDER AND BEYOND 26–32 (2018), https://asylumadvocacy.org/wp-content/ uploads/2018/06/ASAP-Expedited-Removal-Guide.pdf) [https://perma.cc/224C- M9HV] (describing the attorney’s role in a credible fear interview). 80. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(4) (“Any person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be present at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the asylum officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview.”). 81. Notably, even if the asylum officer believes that the individual is subject to one or more of the mandatory bars to applying for or being granted asylum under INA § 208(a)(2) and (b)(2), he should still place the individual in removal proceedings under § 240 for “full consideration of the