Practice Advisory
[…] (fee waivers for BIA motions to reopen). A filing fee is not required for motions to reopen based exclusively on a claim for asylum, 8 CFR §§ 1003.24(b)(2)(i), 1003.8(a)(2)(ii); a joint motion to reopen, 8 CFR §§ 1003.24(b)(2)(vii), 1003.8(a)(2)(vii); a motion to reopen filed under a law, regulation, or directive that does not require a filing fee, 8 CFR §§ 1003.8(a)(2)(viii), 1003.24(b)(2)(viii); and motions to reopen an in absentia removal (filed under INA § 240(b)(5)(C)(ii)) or deportation order (filed under INA § 242B(c)(3)(B), as it existed prior to April 1, 1997) if based on lack of notice, 8 CFR § 1003.24(b)(2)(v). 380 8 CFR § 103.7 (stating that “any fee relating to any Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review proceeding shall be paid to, and accepted by, any USCIS office authorized to accept fees”) (emphasis added).