Vindicating the Rights of Asylum Seekers at the Border and Beyond
[…] Petition for Review of a Negative Reasonable Fear Review Asylum seekers may be able to file a petition for review of an affirmed negative RFI (not CFI) to the relevant federal court of appeals.120

118 INA § 212(d)(5); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(ii)(2)(iii) (parole of individuals in expedited removal may be permitted in accor- dance with INA § 212(d)(5) when the Attorney General “determines, in the exercise of discretion, that parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a legitimate law enforcement objective.”).

119 Kelly Border Security Memorandum, supra note 7.

120 See Ayala v. Sessions, 855 F. 3d 1012 (9th Cir. 2017).

49 APPENDICES

Appendix A: Common Acronyms