U.S. Policy
[…] 68 Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Annual Report 2012, Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman, June 25, 2012, p. 23. 69 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(3)(A) states that no person enlisting under MAVNI “may report to initial training until after the Secretary concerned has completed all required background investigations and security and suitability screening as determined by the Secretary of Defense regarding that person.” 70 U.S. Government Accountability Office, Immigration Enforcement: Actions Needed to Better Handle, Identify, and

Congressional Research Service 11 U.S. Naturalization Policy