U.S. Policy
[…] However, under 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(2), the Secretary of any U.S. Armed Force may authorize the enlistment of an “if the Secretary determines that such person possesses a critical skill or expertise that is vital to the national interest and that the person will use in the primary daily duties of that person as a member of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(3)(B) limits the Secretary to 1,000 such enlistments in a calendar year per military department unless “the Secretary of Defense submits to Congress written notice of the intent of that Secretary concerned to authorize more than 1,000 such enlistments in a calendar year; and a period of 30 days has elapsed after the date on which Congress receives the notice.” 57 P.L. 115-91.

Congressional Research Service 9 U.S. Naturalization Policy