UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW
[…] Our analysis of these continuances to seek counsel reveals that detained immigrants were less likely than nondetained immigrants to be granted additional time to find counsel. As shown in Figure 7, only 14% of detained immigrants in our study were granted time to find counsel, compared to 29% of nondetained immigrants (41% for released and 25% for never

counsel violated the statutory right to counsel and necessitated reversal without a showing of prejudice); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (2015) (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”); Master Calendar Checklist for the Immigration Judge, IMMIGRATION JUDGE BENCHBOOK, supra note 124, at 3, http://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/ eoir/legacy/2014/08/15/Script_MC_Checklist.pdf [http://perma.cc/32E5-NCJ6] (instructing immigration judges to ask the respondent if “he or she