Health Matrix: The Journal of Law- Medicine
[…] J. Legal Ethics 55, 56 (2008); Felinda Mottino, Vera Institute of Justice, Moving Forward: The Role of Legal Counsel in New York City Immigration Courts 24 (2000). 33. This note uses the term “mentally disabled” to refer to individuals with a “mental impairment” as defined by the Department of Justice’s (DOJ’s) regulations under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1)(i) (2012). This definition includes neurological disorders, “mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities” as well as conditions such as “visual, speech and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, [and] multiple sclerosis.” Id.