Health Matrix: The Journal of Law- Medicine
[…] C. Requiring Mental Health Screenings To ensure that mentally disabled individuals are identified and swiftly brought to the attention of the immigration judge, DHS and the DOJ must promulgate regulations requiring DHS personnel to submit documentation regarding the mental health status of each individual against whom it files charging documents.185 Specifically, DHS and the DOJ must amend 8 C.F.R. Section 1003.13 to require the filing of a

182. Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens, 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312, 10,322 (Mar. 6, 1997). 183. M-A-M-, 25 I. & N. Dec. 474, 480 (BIA 2011) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1240.2(a) (2010) (“[DHS] counsel shall present on behalf of the government evidence material to the issues of deportability or inadmissibility and any other issues that may require disposition by the immigration judge.”)). 184. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.25(b)(6) (2012). 185. § 1003.13 (2012).

304 Health Matrix·Volume 23·Issue 1·2013 Safeguards for Mentally Disabled Respondents in Removal Proceedings