State of Office of the Inspector General
[…] According to Thompson, the Board will also “review the use of severance packages and amend the Employee Handbook accordingly.”

This investigation further revealed that shortly after Bogosian sent her memo to the Board, Cavanaugh inappropriately directed Wilson Kimball to review Bogosian’s Authority e-mails which amounted to assigning Kimball to investigate herself.

Cavanaugh and Kimball were asked specific, direct questions pertinent to Inspector General’s investigation. Cavanaugh and Kimball both refused to answer. Executive Law Article § 54(5) provides that the “refusal of any officer or employee to answer questions shall be cause for removal from office or employment or other appropriate penalty.” Even after being warned of the potential consequence, both refused to answer. The Inspector General referred this matter to the Board for appropriate action.