State of Office of the Inspector General
[…] Based upon the aforementioned testimony and evidence as well as additional credible evidence, while being respectful to the sensitivity of the subject matter, the Inspector General questioned Cavanaugh and Kimball directly concerning the allegations with reference to their effect upon the operations of the Authority. Cavanaugh and Kimball, each represented by counsel, were separately interviewed and asked specific, direct questions about their relationship. Cavanaugh and Kimball both refused to answer.

Executive Law § 54(5) empowers the Inspector General to “require any officer or employee in a covered agency to answer questions concerning any matter related to the performance of his or her official duties.” The enabling statute for the Inspector General’s Office states that the “refusal of any officer or employee to answer questions shall be cause for removal from office or employment or other appropriate penalty.”