State of Office of the Inspector General
[…] The Inspector General advised both Cavanaugh and Kimball that a refusal to answer questions could result in their termination. Even after being informed of this potential consequence, both maintained their positions. The Inspector General notified the Authority Board of both Cavanaugh’s and Kimball’s refusal to answer questions posed to them for their consideration of appropriate action.

IV. EVENTS SUBSEQUENT TO THE INVESTIGATION

Pursuant to Executive Law § 54(6), the Inspector General has the power to “monitor the implementation by covered agencies of any recommendations made by the state inspector general.”