. STATE OF OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL
[…] A brief review of the statutes establishing the state land department indicates that no general authorization for entering into intergovernmental contracts or agreements has been extended to the department. This appears true for the Arizona water commission.

A recent opinion of the attorney general indicates that, if an agreement "for joint or cooperative action between public agencies" is entered into, the parties must comply with Arizona Revised Statutes section 11-951, et seq., thus a "formal" agreement is necessary (79 Op. Atty. Gen. 79 (1979)).

Arizona Revised Statutes section 11-952 concerns intergovernmental agreements and contracts and provides, in pertinent part:

A. If authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies by direct contract or agreement may contract for services, or jointly exercise any powers common to the contracting parties and may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action . . . (Emphasis added) Arizona Revised Statutes section 11-951 defines "public agency" to include Itall departments, agencies, boards and commissions of this state".