. STATE OF OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL
[…] Every payment made in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed illegal, and every official authorizing or approving such payment, or taking part therein, and every person receiving such payment, or any part thereof, shall be jointly and severally liable to the state for the full amount so paid or received." (Emphasis added)

Once an expense has been incurred, an agency official must ensure that the costs are properly classified. A classification system is included in the State accounting manual issued by the DOA Division of Finance under the authority of A.R.S. Section 35-131, which states: "A. In accordance with generally accepted governmental accounting principles, the assistant director for finance of the department of administration shall develop and prescribe for the use of all budget units a uniform accounting system so designed as to insure compliance with all legal and constitutional requirements including respecting, the receipt and expenditure of and the accountability for public funds.