. STATE OF OFFICE OF THE AUDITOR GENERAL
[…] (Emphasis added)

A.R.S. Section 35-196 "Any state officer or employee who illegally withholds, expends or otherwise converts any state money to an unauthorized purpose shall be liable, either individually or on his bond, for the amount of such money, plus a penal sum of twenty per cent thereof, and an action may be instituted by the assistant director for the division of finance or the attorney general immediately upon the discovery thereof." (Emphasis added)

* Appendix XI contains the full text of this memorandum. A.R.S. Section 35-197 "Any officer, agent or employee of the state who knowingly fails or refuses to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor." (Emphasis added)

Improper Classification of Expenditures In addition to the apparent unauthorized use of funds and the circumvention of standard data processing acquisition procedures, the rental charges of the CPU were improperly classified.