CAN VICTIMS’ RIGHTS GO WRONG? PROSECUTING DIGITAL CHILD PORNOGRAPHY CRIMES IN William H. Knight*
[…] 138. Although the degree of victimization, if there is such a thing, is relatively low compared to the dangerously sensational pathos of this claim, at least outside of Internet distribution circumstances. 139. See 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(B) (2012) (requiring that the ample opportunity to inspect be extended to “the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial”). 140. See 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) (2009) (A defendant is guilty only if he or she “knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography. . . .” (emphasis added)). 141. Some courts have permitted exhibition of such contraband before a jury despite a defendant’s stipulation that the contraband constituted child pornography. See, e.g., United States v. Hay, 231 F.3d 630, 638–39 (9th Cir. 2000).