CAN VICTIMS’ RIGHTS GO WRONG? PROSECUTING DIGITAL CHILD PORNOGRAPHY CRIMES IN William H. Knight*
[…] Four possible solutions come to mind. First, Congress could amend § 3509(m) to explicitly permit orders of reproduction, at least when collaborating with states that have chosen to adopt higher procedural safeguards for these criminal defendants. Unfortunately, because of the

193. See supra Part II.A.

194. Compare ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 15.1(b) (“The prosecutor shall make such items reasonably available for inspection . . . .” (emphasis added)), with 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m) (2009) (“so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant” (emphasis added)).

195. See Carl Bialik, How Likely Are Sex Offenders to Repeat Their Crimes?, THE WALL ST. J. (Jan. 24, 2009), http://blogs.wsj.com/numbersguy/how-likely-are-sex-offenders-to-repeat- their-crimes-258/.

922 ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL [Ariz. St.