CAN VICTIMS’ RIGHTS GO WRONG? PROSECUTING DIGITAL CHILD PORNOGRAPHY CRIMES IN William H. Knight*
[…] So why then do we prefer to limit this examination to the physical confines of the government’s facilities? One valid explanation is that we fear the horrific repercussions should the contraband find its way into the hands of another pedophile, or even worse, onto the Internet, where countless predators will have access to it for years

138. Although the degree of victimization, if there is such a thing, is relatively low compared to the dangerously sensational pathos of this claim, at least outside of Internet distribution circumstances. 139. See 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(B) (2012) (requiring that the ample opportunity to inspect be extended to “the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial”). 140. See 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) (2009) (A defendant is guilty only if he or she “knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography. . . .”