IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] For example, “a liquor license is . . . a privilege to engage in a business subject to the regulation of the state.” See Ariz. State Liquor Bd. v. Poulos, 112 Ariz. 119, 121 (1975); see also, e.g., Bolser Enters., Inc. v. Ariz. Registrar of Contractors, 213 Ariz. 110, 113 ¶ 14 (App. 2006) (“[Plaintiff’s] privileges to engage in construction work were affected by revocation of its license.”). Indeed, in the specific context of ridesharing, the privilege to engage in that service is granted elsewhere in Arizona law. See A.R.S. § 28-9552 (“[A] person may not act as a transportation network company

-24-

driver in this state unless the transportation network company has been issued a permit by the department.”).10

Additionally, reading the text of article IX, § 25 “as a whole” further confirms that “privilege to engage in” means the right to engage in an activity in the taxing jurisdiction.