Santa Clara Law Review
[…] "Section 106" and "section 110" are the terms used by practitioners in the field of historic preservation law. See A HANDBOOK ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION LAW 246-309 (Christopher J. Duerksen ed., 1983). 112. 16 U.S.C. § 470f. See also Protection of Historic Properties, 36 C.F.R. §§ 800-800.16 (2003) (providing that the purpose of section 106 is to implement a regulatory scheme to be followed by federal agencies when addressing historic resources). 113. 16 U.S.C. § 470h-2. "The heads of all federal agencies shall assume re- sponsibility for the preservation of historic properties that are owned or con- trolled by such agency." Id. § 470h-2(a)(1). "Each agency will undertake, con- sistent with the preservation of such properties and the mission of the agency.. . any preservation as may be necessary to carry out [section 110]." Id. Each federal agency will establish a program to locate, inventory, and nominate to the Secretary of the Interior all properties under the agency's ownership or control that appear to qualify for inclusion in the National Register. Id. § 470h- 2(a)(2).