Santa Clara Law Review
[…] 2. Nominationsand Determinationsof Eligibility Nominations to the National Register are made by the State Historic Preservation officer"9 and federal agencies. 2 ' In addition, other entities and individuals may request that a property be nominated."' Any person may appeal the nomi- nation of a property or the refusal of a nominating agency to

buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archaeology, engineering, and culture. See id. 116. Id.§ 470f. 117. See id. § 470w(5). A "historic property" or "historic resource" is defined as "any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object in- cluded in, or eligible for inclusion on the National Register, including artifacts, records, and material remains related to such a property or resource." Id. 118. See National Register of Historic Places Criteria for Evaluation, 36 C.F.R. § 60.4 (2003).