Santa Clara Law Review
[…] 1. NationalRegister of HistoricPlaces Section 101(a) of the NHPA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to expand and maintain a National Register of Historic Places ("National Register")."' If a property is listed the preservation of tribal culture. See 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d) (2000). 111. 16 U.S.C. §§ 470f, 470h-2. Section 106 provides: The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to approval of the ex- penditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issu- ance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure or object that is included or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. Id § 470f. Throughout the remainder of this comment, sections 470f and 470h-2 will be referred to in textual discussion as "section 106" and "section 110," re- spectively. "Section 106" and "section 110" are the terms used by practitioners in the field of historic preservation law.