Santa Clara Law Review
[…] 142. 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d)(6)(A) (2000). 143. See id. § 470a(d)(6)(B). In pertinent part, the section states: "In carrying out its responsibilities under section 106 (16 U.S.C. § 470f), a Federal agency shall consult with any Indian tribe... that attaches religious and cultural sig- nificance to" a property that is listed on or eligible for the National Register. Id. 144. Id. The section 106 consultation process applies to any "federal and fed- erally assisted undertaking" that would affect any property listed on or eligible for the National Register. Id. § 470f. 145. Indiana Coal Council v. Lujan, 774 F. Supp. 1385, 1402 (D.D.C. 1991) (citing Techworld Dev. Corp. v. D.C. Pres. League, 648 F. Supp. 106, 117 (D.D.C. 1986)). 146. See 16 U.S.C. § 470f. In pertinent part, section 106 states: "the head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Feder- ally or Federally assisted undertaking...." Id. 147. See id. § 470s. 148. See Initiation of the section 106 Process, 36 C.F.R. § 800.3 (2003); Mor- ris County Trust for Historic Pres. v.