Santa Clara Law Review
[…] The government must demonstrate that, first, the regula- tion pursues a particularly important governmental goal, and, second, an ex- emption would substantially hinder the fulfillment of that goal. See, e.g., United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 257, 259 (1982) (applying a heightened scru- tiny test when an Amish man refused to pay taxes based on religious beliefs). See id. 39. See Lyng, 485 U.S. at 439; Wilson, 708 F.2d at 735; Badoni, 638 F.2d at 172; Sequoyah, 620 F.2d 1159 at 1161; Crow, 541 F. Supp. at 794. 40. U.S. CONST. amend. I. 41. 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (2000). AIRFA reads in pertinent part: [I]t shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religion... including but not limited to ac- cess to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites. Id. 42. See Lyng 485 U.S. 439; Wilson, 708 F.2d 735; Badoni, 638 F.2d 172; Se- quoyah, 620 F.2d 1159; Crow, 541 F. Supp. 785. For each of these cases, Ameri- can Indians have brought suit seeking to block development on public lands be- cause the development would disrupt Indian religious beliefs