Washington Law Review
[…] See, e.g., FCC v. Sanders Bros. Radio Station, 309 U.S. 470 (1940) (communications); Ellis v. Interstate Commerce Comm’n, 237 U.S. 434 (1915) (railroads); Liverpool & G.W. Steam Co. v. Phenix Ins. Co., 129 U.S. 397 (1889) (maritime). 74. See 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(25) (2012) (defining “interstate air transportation” as the “transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation”). 75. See Advisory Circular, supra note 35, at J.A. 30.

13 - Droze.docx (Do Not Delete) 3/18/2018 8:29 PM