“We the People,” Constitutional Accountability, and Outsourcing Government
[…] Under ATSA, the head of TSA may approve an application to outsource screening to “qualified” contractors if it certifies to Congress, first, that “the level of screening services and protection provided at the airport will be equal to or greater than the level that would be provided at the airport by Federal Government personnel” and, second, that the company is owned and controlled by a U.S. citizen. 49 U.S.C. § 44920(a)–(d). Additionally, TSA must provide supervisory personnel at airports, and they may fire contractors for “fail[ure] repeatedly to comply with any standard, regulation, directive, order, law, or contract applicable to the hiring or training of personnel to provide such services or to the provision of screening at the airport,” although airport operators have no liability for contractor errors. Id. § 44920 (e)–(g).