University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Terence Turner, Class Projects, Social Consciousness, and the Contradictions of “Globalization,” in GLOBALIZATION, THE STATE, AND VIOLENCE 35, 41–42 (Jonathan Fried- man ed., 2003). 47. SINGER, supra note 21, at 29–32. 48. Id. at 29–30. 49. Michael H. Hoffman, Terrorists Are Unlawful Belligerents, Not Unlawful Combat- ants: A Distinction with Implications for the Future of International Humanitarian Law, 34 CASE W. RES. J. INT’L L. 227, 227 (2002); Clifford J. Rosky, Force, Inc.: The Privatization of Punishment, Policing, and Military Force in Liberal States, 36 CONN. L. REV. 879 (2004). 50. 28 C.F.R. § 0.85 (2004) (terrorism is “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”). 51. States cannot direct mercenary groups to carry out aggressions in another sovereign territory. Case Concerning Military and Paramilitary Activities in and Against Nicaragua Nicaragua v.