Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The Office of Indigent Defense Services shall report on the 23 development and implementation of this plan to the Chairs of the Senate and House 24 Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by October 1, 2014. 25 26 SUBPART XVIII-B. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS 27 28 AMEND VARIOUS PROVISIONS REQUIRING REPORTS ON THE OPERATIONS 29 OF THE COURTS 30 SECTION 18B.1.(a) G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten: 31 "§ 7A-343. Duties of Director. 32 The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include 33 all of the following: 34 … 35 (8) Prepare and submit an annual report on the work of the Judicial Department 36 to the Chief Justice, and transmit a copy to each member of the General 37 Assembly.the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice 38 and Public Safety.