Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] These positions shall be converted at the salary on the 34 first step of the "A" TeachersCareer Status Teacher Salary Schedule. 35 Certified position allotments shall not be transferred to dollars to hire the 36 same type of position." 37 SECTION 9.8.(b) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 38 "(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary 39 schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional 40 program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system 41 of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in 42 G.S. 115C-287.1 and in Part 3 and Part 3A of Article 22 of this Chapter, 43 health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the 44 school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System." 45 SECTION 9.8.(c) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 46 "(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the 47 local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions 48 from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of 49