Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] and substituting "Office of the State Chief Information 28 Officer:" G.S. 47-30(f)(9), 102-1.1, 102-8, and 102-10. 29 SECTION 16A.1.(c) G.S. 143-215.52(a)(1c) and (4b) are repealed. 30 SECTION 16A.1.(d) G.S. 143-215.52(1b) reads as rewritten: 31 "(1b) "Base floodplain" or "100-year floodplain" means that area subject to a one 32 percent (1%) or greater chance of flooding in any given year, as shown on 33 the current floodplain maps prepared pursuant to the National Flood 34 Insurance Program or approved by the Department.Office of the State Chief 35 Information Officer." 36 SECTION 16A.1.(e) G.S. 143-215.54A(b) reads as rewritten: 37 "(b) A flood hazard prevention ordinance may include a procedure for granting variances 38 for uses prohibited under G.S. 143-215.54(c). A county or city shall notify the Secretary State 39 Chief Information Officer of its intention to grant a variance at least 30 days prior to granting 40 the variance. A county or city may grant a variance upon finding that all of the following apply: 41 (1) The use serves a critical need in the community. 42 (2) No feasible location exists for the location of the use outside the 100-year 43 floodplain. 44 (3) The lowest floor of any structure is elevated above the base flood elevation 45 or is designed to be watertight with walls substantially impermeable to the 46 passage of water and with structural components capable of resisting 47 hydrostatic and hydrodynamic loads and the effects of buoyancy. 48 (4) The use complies with all other applicable laws and regulations." 49 SECTION 16A.1.(f) G.S. 143-215.56 reads as rewritten: