Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Funds allocated to this 44 program shall be used for improvements to structurally deficient and functionally obsolete 45 bridges. All projects funded under this program, with the exception of inspection, 46 pre-engineering, contract preparation, contract administration and oversight, and planning 47 activities, shall be outsourced to private contractors. 48 SECTION 34.18.(b) G.S. 119-18 reads as rewritten: 49 "§ 119-18. Inspection tax and distribution of the tax proceeds. 50 …

Senate Bill 744-Second Edition Page 237 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 (b) Proceeds. – The proceeds of the inspection tax levied by this section shall be applied 2 first to the costs of administering this Article and Subchapter V of Chapter 105 of the General 3 Statutes. The remainder of the proceeds shall be credited on a monthly basis to the Highway 4 Fund to be used for system preservation pavement preservation under the Department of 5 Transportation in the highway maintenance program. 6 …." 7 8 HIGHWAY FUND CREDIT RESERVE 9 SECTION 34.19.(a) G.S. 136-44.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 10 "§ 136-44.2. Budget and