Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Judicial 34 Department for reimbursement to and support of the prosecutorial district. 35 This cost shall be assessed only in cases in which the expert witness 36 provides testimony about the chemical analysis in the defendant's trial and 37 shall be in addition to any cost assessed under subdivision (8a) of this 38 subsection." 39 SECTION 18B.14.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies to 40 fees assessed or collected on or after that date. 41 42 REPEAL OF TRANSFER OF CERTAIN FEE PROCEEDS TO THE NC STATE BAR 43 SECTION 18B.15.(a) G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) reads as rewritten: 44 "(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 45 convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the 46 prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be 47 assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of 48 fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs 49 assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivision (7), (8), 50 (11), or (12) of this section. 51 …

Page 212 Senate Bill 744-Second Edition General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 (4) For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of one hundred 2 twenty-nine dollars and fifty cents ($129.50) in the district court, including 3 cases before a magistrate, and the sum of one hundred fifty-four dollars and 4 fifty cents ($154.50) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State 5 Treasurer. For a person convicted of a felony in superior court who has made 6 a first appearance in district court, both the district court and superior court 7 fees shall be assessed. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar 8 and fifty cents ($1.50) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the 9 North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in 10 G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95)ninety-five cents (95¢) of each 11 fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the 12 provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19." 13 SECTION 18B.15.(b) G.S. 7A-305 reads as rewritten: 14 "§ 7A-305. Costs in civil actions. 15 (a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought 16 under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed: 17 … 18 (2) For support of the General Court of