Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] If the clerk 16 sets aside the name change order, the clerk shall notify the State Registrar of Vital Statistics 17 and the Division of Criminal Information.Department of Public Safety." 18 SECTION 17.1.(nn) G.S. 110-90.2(g), as rewritten by subsection (n) of this 19 section, reads as rewritten: 20 "(g) The child care provider shall pay the cost of the fingerprinting and the federal 21 criminal history record check in accordance with G.S. 114-19.5.G.S. 143B-934. The 22 Department of Public Safety shall perform the State criminal history record check. The 23 Department of Health and Human Services shall pay for and conduct the county criminal 24 history record check. Child care providers who reside outside the State bear the cost of the 25 county criminal history record check and shall provide the county criminal history record check 26 to the Division of Child Development as required by this section." 27 SECTION 17.1.(oo) G.S. 113-172(a) reads as rewritten: 28 "(a) The Secretary shall designate license agents for the Department.