Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] NC HIE HIE Network and submit individual patient 9 demographic and clinical data on services paid for with Medicaid funds, based upon the 10 findings set forth in subsection (a) of this section and notwithstanding the voluntary nature of 11 the NC HIE under G.S. 90-413.2. The NC HIE shall give the Department of Health and Human 12 Services and professional staff of the Fiscal Research, Bill Drafting, Research, and Program 13 Evaluation Divisions of the General Assembly real-time access to data and information 14 contained in the NC HIE.disclosed through the HIE Network." 15 SECTION 12I.1.(b) G.S. 90-413.3A is amended by adding a new subsection to 16 read: 17 "(c) Any data disclosed through the HIE Network pursuant to subsection (b) of this 18 section shall be and will remain the sole property of the State. Any data or product derived 19 from the data disclosed to the HIE Network pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, including 20 a consolidation or analysis of the data, shall be and will remain the sole property of the State. 21 The NC HIE shall not allow proprietary information it receives pursuant to this section to be 22 used by any person or entity for commercial purposes." 23 SECTION 12I.1.(c) In order to ensure the successful, uninterrupted operation of 24 the statewide health information exchange network (HIE Network), the Department of Health 25 and Human Services (Department) shall develop a transition plan for transferring the 26 responsibilities imposed on