Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Subsection (d) of this section become effective January 1, 32 2015. 33 34 CONVERSION OF PAPER TITLES 35 SECTION 34.7.(a) G.S. 20-58.4A is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 36 "(l) The Division may convert an existing paper title to an electronic lien upon request 37 of a primary lienholder. The Division or a party contracting with the Division under this section 38 is authorized to collect a fee not to exceed three dollars ($3.00) for each conversion." 39 SECTION 34.7.(b) G.S. 20-63(h) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 40 "(11) Conversion of an existing paper title to an electronic lien upon request of a 41 primary lienholder." 42 43 REMOTE DRIVERS LICENSE RENEWAL 44 SECTION 34.8.(a) G.S. 20-7 reads as rewritten: 45 "§ 20-7. Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses. 46 … 47 (f) Duration and Renewal of Licenses. – Drivers licenses shall be issued and renewed 48 pursuant to the provisions of this