Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] the results of a criminal history record check regarding the 6 applicant if both of the following requirements are met: 7 (1) The adult care home shall not employ an applicant prior to obtaining the 8 applicant's consent for a criminal history record check as required in 9 subsection (a) of this section or the completed fingerprint cards as required 10 in G.S. 114-19.10.G.S. 143B-939. 11 (2) The adult care home shall submit the request for a criminal history record 12 check not later than five business days after the individual begins conditional 13 employment. 14 …." 15 SECTION 17.1.(fff) G.S. 131E-159(g) reads as rewritten: 16 "(g) An individual who applies for EMS credentials, seeks to renew EMS credentials, or 17 holds EMS credentials is subject to a criminal background review by the Department. At the 18 request of the Department, the Emergency Medical Services Disciplinary Committee, 19 established by G.S. 143-519, shall review criminal background information and make a 20 recommendation regarding the eligibility of an individual to obtain initial EMS credentials, 21 renew EMS credentials, or maintain EMS credentials. The Department and the Emergency 22 Medical Services Disciplinary Committee shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this 23 subsection confidential. The Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules to implement the 24 provisions of this subsection, including rules to establish a reasonable fee to offset the actual 25 costs of criminal history information obtained pursuant to G.S. 114-19.21.G.S. 143B-952." 26 SECTION 17.1.(ggg) G.S. 131E-265 reads as rewritten: 27 "§ 131E-265. Criminal history record checks required for certain applicants for 28 employment. 29 (a) Requirement; Nursing Home or Home Care Agency. – An offer of employment by a 30 nursing home licensed under