Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] to the school are 2 employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections 3 provided by Part 3 or Part 3A of Article 22 of this Chapter." 4 SECTION 9.8.(d) G.S. 115C-276(l) reads as rewritten: 5 "(l) To Maintain Personnel Files and to Participate in Firing and Demoting of Staff. – 6 The superintendent shall maintain in his or her office a personnel file for each teacher that 7 contains complaints, commendations, or suggestions for correction or improvement about the 8 teacher and shall participate in the firing and demoting of staff, as provided in Part 3 and Part 9 3A of Article 22 of this Chapter." 10 SECTION 9.8.(e) G.S. 115C-335(b) reads as rewritten: 11 "(b) Training. – The State Board, in collaboration with the Board of Governors of The 12 University of North Carolina, shall develop programs designed to train principals and 13 superintendents in the proper administration of the employee evaluations developed by the 14 State Board. The Board of Governors shall use the professional development programs for 15 public school employees that are under its authority to make this training available to all 16 principals and superintendents at locations that are geographically convenient to local school 17 administrative units. The programs shall include methods to determine whether an employee's 18 performance has improved student learning, the development and implementation of 19 appropriate professional growth and mandatory improvement plans, the process for contract 20 nonrenewal, and the dismissal process under Part 3 and Part 3A of Article 22 of this Chapter. 21 The Board of Governors shall ensure that the subject matter of the training programs is 22 incorporated into the masters in school administration programs offered by the constituent 23 institutions. The State Board, in collaboration with the Board of Governors, also shall develop 24 in-service programs for licensed public school employees that may be included in a mandatory 25 improvement plan created under G.S. 115C-333(b) or G.S. 115C-333.1(b). The Board of 26 Governors shall use the professional development programs for public school employees that 27 are under its authority to make this training available at locations that are geographically 28 convenient to local school administrative units." 29 30 EFFECT OF POTENTIAL LITIGATION 31 SECTION 9.9.(a) If any section or provision of Sections 9.1 through 9.9 of this act 32 is enjoined or declared unconstitutional or invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction as it 33 applies to the election made by certain classes of teachers to be