Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] act. 6 SECTION 6.2.(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-21.1A(a), an agency may adopt an 7 emergency rule in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.1A to establish or increase a fee as authorized 8 by this act if the adoption of a rule would otherwise be required under Article 2A of Chapter 9 150B of the General Statutes. 10 11 EXPENDITURES OF FUNDS IN RESERVES LIMITED 12 SECTION 6.3. All funds appropriated by this act into reserves may be expended 13 only for the purposes for which the reserves were established. 14 15 MAKE THE BASE BUDGET THE STARTING POINT FOR STATE AGENCY 16 BUDGETING 17 SECTION 6.4.(a) G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(7a) is repealed. 18 SECTION 6.4.(b) G.S. 143C-1-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 19 read: 20 "(d) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter: 21 … 22 (1c) Base Budget. – That part of the recommended State budget that provides the 23 baseline for the next biennium. The base budget for each State agency shall 24 be the authorized budget for that agency with adjustments only for the 25 following: 26 a. Annualization of programs and positions. 27 b. Reductions to adjust for items funded with nonrecurring funds during 28 the prior fiscal biennium. 29 c. Increases to adjust for nonrecurring reductions during the prior fiscal 30 biennium. 31 d. Adjustments for federal payroll tax changes. 32 e. Rate increases in accordance with the terms of existing leases of real 33 property. 34 f. Adjustments to receipt projections, made in accordance with 35 G.S. 143C-3-5(b)(2)c. 36 g. Reconciliation of intragovernmental and intergovermental transfers. 37 …." 38 SECTION 6.4.(c) G.S. 143C-3-5 reads as rewritten: 39 "§ 143C-3-5. Budget recommendations and budget message. 40 … 41 (b) Odd-Numbered Years. – In odd-numbered years the budget recommendations shall 42 include the following components: 43 (1) A Recommended State Budget setting forth