Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] A grant made under this Article for a wastewater collection 34 system project or a wastewater treatment works project is subject to the cost limits and 35 recipient limits set in G.S. 159G-36 for a grant awarded from the Wastewater Reserve. 36 (e) Stormwater Limits. – The amount of a grant awarded under this Article for a 37 stormwater quality project may not exceed the construction costs of the project. The total 38 amount of grants awarded under this Article to the same recipient for stormwater quality 39 projects for a fiscal year may not exceed the limit set in G.S. 159G-36(c)(1) for grants to the 40 same recipient from the Wastewater Reserve. 41 …." 42 SECTION 14.8.(d) G.S. 113A-255(b1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 43 read: 44 "(b1) Qualifications. – The office of Trustee is declared to be an office that may be held 45 concurrently with any other executive or appointive office, under the authority of Article VI, 46 Section 9, of the North Carolina Constitution. When appointing members of the Authority, the 47 Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of 48 Representatives shall give consideration to adequate representation from the various regions of 49 the State and shall give consideration to the appointment of members who are knowledgeable 50 in any of the following areas: 51 …