Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] adopted by the Commission except for the following wastewater 18 systems that shall be regulated by the Department under rules adopted by the Environmental 19 Management Commission: 20 (1) Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal systems designed to 21 discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters. 22 (2) Wastewater systems designed for groundwater remediation, groundwater 23 injection, or landfill leachate collection and disposal. 24 (3) Wastewater systems designed for the complete recycle or reuse of industrial 25 process wastewater. 26 (4) Gray water systems as defined in G.S. 143-350." 27 SECTION 12E.4.(t) G.S. 130A-335(h) reads as rewritten: 28 "(h) Except as provided in this subsection, a chemical or portable toilet may be placed at 29 any location where the chemical or portable toilet can be operated and maintained under 30 sanitary conditions. A chemical or portable toilet shall not be used as a replacement or 31 substitute for a water closet or urinal where a water closet or urinal connected to a permanent 32 wastewater treatment system is required by the North Carolina State Building Code, except that 33 a chemical or portable toilet may be used to supplement a water closet or urinal during periods 34 of peak use. A chemical or portable toilet shall not be used as an alternative to the repair of a 35 water closet, urinal, or wastewater treatment system. It shall be unlawful to discharge sewage 36 or other waste from a chemical or portable toilet used for human waste except into a 37 wastewater system that has been approved by the Department under rules adopted by the 38 Commission or by the Environmental Management Commission or at a site that is permitted by 39 the Department under G.S. 130A-291.1." 40 SECTION 12E.4.(u) The Revisor of Statutes may conform names and titles 41 changed by this section, and may correct statutory references as required by this section, 42 throughout the General Statutes.