Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] the caretaker's spouse and child, if 30 applicable, when the parent of the child receiving child care subsidy does not 31 live in the home with the child. 32 … 33 "SECTION 12B.3.(h) Payment for subsidized child care services provided with Work First 34 Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Block Grant funds shall comply with all regulations 35 and policies issued by the Division of Child Development for the subsidized child care 36 program. 37 …." 38 39 EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES 40 ENHANCEMENTS/CODIFY TANF MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT 41 REQUIREMENT 42 SECTION 12B.2. G.S. 143B-168.15(g) reads as rewritten: 43 "(g) Not less than thirty percent (30%) of the funds spent in each year of each local 44 partnership's direct services allocation shall be used to expand child care subsidies. To the 45 extent practicable, these funds shall be used to enhance the affordability, availability, and 46 quality of child care services as described in this section. The North Carolina Partnership may 47 increase this percentage requirement up to a maximum of fifty percent (50%) when, based upon 48 a significant local waiting list for subsidized child care, the North Carolina Partnership 49 determines a higher percentage is justified. Local partnerships shall spend an amount for child 50 care subsidies that provides at least fifty-two million dollars ($52,000,000) for the Temporary

Senate Bill 744-Second Edition Page 73 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 Assistance to Needy Families (TANF) maintenance of effort requirement and the Child Care 2 Development Fund and Block Grant match requirement." 3 4 STUDY CHILD CARE SUBSIDY FOR 11- AND 12-YEAR OLDS 5 SECTION 12B.3.(a) The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of 6 Child Development and Early Education, shall study child care subsidy for 11- and 12-year 7 olds.