Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Any application to make monthly contributions under this section 29 shall be subject to a finding of eligibility by the Board of Trustees upon application of the 30 member. 31 (f) The pensions provided shall be in addition to all other pensions or benefits under 32 any other statutes of the State of North Carolina or the United States, notwithstanding any 33 exclusionary provisions of other pensions or retirement systems provided by law." 34 SECTION 20.1.(b) G.S. 105-228.5(d)(3) reads as rewritten: 35 "(3) Additional Rate on Property Coverage Contracts. – An additional tax at the 36 rate of seventy-four hundredths percent (0.74%) applies to gross premiums 37 on insurance contracts for property coverage. The tax is imposed on ten 38 percent (10%) of the gross premiums from insurance contracts for 39 automobile physical damage coverage and on one hundred percent (100%) 40 of the gross premiums from all other contracts for property coverage. 41 Twenty-five percent (25%) Twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds of this 42 additional tax must be credited to the Volunteer Fire Department Fund 43 established in Article 87 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. Twenty 44 percent (20%) of the net proceeds must be credited to the Department of 45 Insurance for disbursement pursuant to G.S. 58-84-25. Up to twenty percent 46 (20%), as determined in accordance with G.S. 58-87-10(f), must be credited 47 to the Workers' Compensation Fund. The remaining net proceeds must be 48 credited to the General Fund. 49 …." 50 SECTION 20.1.(c) The Department of State Treasurer shall report by March 1, 51 2015, and annually thereafter for two years, to the House Committee on State Personnel and the