Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] In 26 performing this function, the DivisionDepartment may arrange to use 27 information available in other agencies and units of State, local and federal 28 government, but shall provide security measures to insure that such 29 information shall be made available only to those whose duties, relating to 30 the administration of justice, require such information. 31 … 32 (5) To perform such other duties as may be from time to time prescribed by the 33 Attorney General. 34 (6) To promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of this Article." 35 SECTION 17.1.(rr) G.S. 114-10.01, as recodified as G.S. 143B-903 by subsection 36 (g) of this section, reads as rewritten: 37 "§ 143B-903. Collection of traffic law enforcement statistics. 38 (a) In addition to the duties set forth in G.S. 114-10, the Division of Criminal 39 Information In addition to its other duties, the Department of Public Safety shall collect, 40 correlate, and maintain the following information regarding traffic law enforcement by law 41 enforcement officers: 42 … 43 (b) For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" means any of the following: 44 (1) All State law enforcement officers. 45 (2) Law enforcement officers employed by county sheriffs or county police 46 departments. 47 (3) Law enforcement officers employed by police departments in municipalities 48 with a population of