Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The 23 Department of Health and Human Services shall pay for and conduct the county criminal 24 history record check. Child care providers who reside outside the State bear the cost of the 25 county criminal history record check and shall provide the county criminal history record check 26 to the Division of Child Development as required by this section." 27 SECTION 17.1.(oo) G.S. 113-172(a) reads as rewritten: 28 "(a) The Secretary shall designate license agents for the Department. The Division and 29 license agents designated by the Secretary under this section shall issue licenses authorized 30 under this Article in accordance with this Article and the rules of the Commission. The 31 Secretary may require license agents to enter into a contract that provides for their duties and 32 compensation, post a bond, and submit to reasonable inspections and audits. If a license agent 33 violates any provision of this Article, the rules of the Commission, or the terms of the contract, 34 the Secretary may initiate proceedings for the forfeiture of the license agent's bond and may 35 summarily suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a designation as a license agent and may 36 impound or require the return of all licenses, moneys, record books, reports, license forms and 37 other documents, ledgers, and materials pertinent or apparently pertinent to the license agency. 38 The Secretary shall report evidence or misuse of State property, including license fees, by a 39 license agent to the State Bureau of Investigation as provided by 40 G.S. 114-15.1.G.S. 143B-920." 41 SECTION 17.1.(pp) G.S. 114-2.7, as recodified as G.S. 143B-901 by subsection 42 (f) of this section, reads as rewritten: 43 "§ 143B-901. Reporting system and database on certain domestic-violence-related 44 homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies