Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Effective for the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium, 25 salaries in the legislative branch shall remain unchanged, as follows: 26 (1) The annual salaries set by G.S. 120-37(c) for the principal clerks in each 27 house shall remain unchanged. 28 (2) The annual salaries set by G.S. 120-37(b) of the sergeant-at-arms and the 29 reading clerk in each house shall remain unchanged. 30 (3) The annual salaries of the Legislative Services Officer and of nonelected 31 employees of the General Assembly set under G.S. 120-32 shall remain 32 unchanged." 33 SECTION 35.4.(b) G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten: 34 "(b) The sergeant-at-arms and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of 35 three hundred eighty-five dollars ($385.00) four hundred one dollars ($401) per week plus 36 subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage 37 at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their 38 homes to Raleigh and return. The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General 39 Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess 40 of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The reading clerks 41 shall serve during sessions only." 42 SECTION 35.4.(c) G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten: 43 "(c) The principal clerks shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled 44 to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual 45 salary of one hundred five thousand three hundred thirty-three dollars ($105,333), one hundred 46 six thousand one hundred forty-two dollars ($106,142), payable monthly. Each principal clerk 47 shall also receive such additional compensation as approved by the Speaker of the House of 48 Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, respectively, for additional 49 employment duties beyond those provided by the rules of their House. The Legislative Services 50 Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed 51 operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and shall make appropriate

Senate Bill 744-Second Edition Page 247 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly 2 shall be by amendment to this paragraph." 3 SECTION 35.4.(d) The annual salaries of the Legislative Services Officer and of 4 nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect on June 30, 2014, shall be increased 5 by eight hundred nine dollars ($809.00). 6 7 COMMUNITY COLLEGES PERSONNEL 8 SECTION 35.5. Section 35.5 of S.L.