Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] parallel columns all of the following: (i) actual 13 expenditures and receipts for the most recent fiscal year for which 14 actual information is available, (ii) the certified budget for the 15 preceding fiscal year, (iii) the currently authorized budget for the 16 preceding fiscal year, (iv) program continuationbase budget 17 requirements for each fiscal year of the biennium, (v) proposed 18 expenditures and receipts for each fiscal year of the biennium, and 19 (vi) proposed increases and decreases. 20 … 21 (5) A list of budget adjustments made during the prior fiscal year pursuant to 22 G.S. 143C-6-4 that are included in the proposed continuationbase budget for 23 the upcoming fiscal year. 24 …." 25 SECTION 6.4.(d) G.S. 58-2-215(c) reads as rewritten: 26 "(c) Moneys appropriated by the General Assembly shall be deposited in the Fund and 27 shall become a part of the continuationbase budget of the Department of Insurance. Such 28 continuationbase budget amount shall equal the actual expenditures drawn from the Fund 29 during the prior fiscal year plus the official inflation rate designated by the Director of the 30 Budget in the preparation of the State Budget for each ensuing fiscal year; provided that if 31 interest income on the Fund exceeds the amount yielded by the application of the official 32 inflation rate, such continuationbase budget amount shall be the actual expenditures drawn 33 from the Fund. In the event the amount in the Fund exceeds two hundred fifty thousand dollars 34 ($250,000) at the end of any fiscal year, such excess shall revert to the General Fund." 35 SECTION 6.4.(e) G.S. 116-30.3B(b) reads as rewritten: 36 "(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly that appropriations to the Board of 37 Governors on behalf of a constituent institution not be reduced as a result of the institution's 38 realization of energy savings.