Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Up to seven percent (7%) of 9 the funds credited under this subdivision may be used by the Department to 10 administer this Part." 11 SECTION 14.24.(b) This section applies to funds credited to the Inactive 12 Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund on or after July 1, 2014. 13 14 WILDLIFE LICENSING CHANGES 15 SECTION 14.25.(a) G.S. 113-270.3(b)(1b) reads as rewritten: 16 "(b) The special activity licenses and stamp issued by the Wildlife Resources 17 Commission are as follows: 18 … 19 (1b) Bear Management Stamp – $10.00. This electronically generated stamp must 20 be procured before taking any bear within the State. Notwithstanding any 21 other provision of law, a resident or nonresident individual may not take any 22 bear within the State without procuring this stamp; provided, that those 23 persons who have purchased a lifetime license established by 24 G.S. 113-270.1D(b), 113-270.2(c)(2), or 113-351(c)(3) prior to July 1, 2014, 25 and those persons exempt from the license requirements as set forth in 26 G.S. 113-276(c) G.S. 113-276(c), G.S. 113-276(d), and G.S. 113-276(n) 27 shall obtain this stamp free of charge. All of the revenue generated by this 28 stamp shall be dedicated to black bear research and management." 29 SECTION 14.25.(b) G.S. 113-174.2 reads as rewritten: 30 "§ 113-174.2. Coastal Recreational Fishing License. 31 … 32 (c) Types of CRFLs; Fees; Duration. – The Wildlife Resources Commission shall issue 33 the following CRFLs: 34 (1) Annual Resident CRFL. – $15.00. This license is valid from the