Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] for the 7 same purposes for which the grant or subgrant was made. 8 (k) Reporting by Grantees and Subgrantees That Cease Operations. – A grantee or 9 subgrantee that intends to dissolve or cease operations shall report that decision in writing to 10 the Office of State Budget and Management and to the Fiscal Research Division at least 30 11 days prior to taking that action." 12 SECTION 6.5.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies to 13 grants appropriated on or after that date. 14 15 STATUTORY CHANGES RELATED TO THE DISPOSITION OF SETTLEMENT 16 FUNDS 17 SECTION 6.6.(a) Article 1 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by 18 adding a new section to read: 19 "§ 114-2.4A. Disposition of funds received by the State or a State agency from a 20 settlement or other final order or judgment of the court. 21 (a) Definition. – For purposes of this section, the term "settlement" means an agreement 22 entered into by the State or a State agency, with or without a court's participation, that ends (i) a 23 dispute, lawsuit, or part of the dispute or lawsuit or (ii) the involvement of the State or State