Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Persons 28 aboard vessels having a primary situs in a jurisdiction that would allow North Carolina vessels 29 without restriction to land or sell their catch, taken outside the jurisdiction, may land or sell 30 their catch in the State without complying with this section if the persons are in possession of a 31 valid license from their state of residence." 32 SECTION 14.9.(j) G.S. 113-171.1(b) reads as rewritten: 33 "(b) License. – Before an aircraft is used as a spotter plane in a commercial fishing 34 operation, the owner or operator of the aircraft must obtain a license for the aircraft from the 35 Division. The fee for a license for a spotter plane is one hundred twenty-five dollars 36 ($125.00).one hundred dollars ($100.00). An applicant for a license for a spotter plane shall 37 include in the application the identity, either by boat or by company, of the specific commercial 38 fishing operations in which the spotter plane will be used during the license year. If, during the 39 course of the license year, the aircraft is used as a spotter plane in a commercial fishing 40 operation that is not identified in the original license application, the owner or operator of the 41 aircraft shall amend the license application to add the identity of the additional commercial 42 fishing operation." 43 SECTION 14.9.(k) G.S. 113-173(f) reads as rewritten: 44 "(f) Duration; Fees. – The RCGL shall be valid for a one-year period from the date of 45 purchase.