Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The agency has the burden of proof when the 2 appeal is from an agency determination to impose a penalty or to reduce, terminate, or suspend 3 a previously granted benefit. The party with the burden of proof on any issue on all issues 4 submitted to OAH for a Medicaid contested case hearing and has the burden of going forward, 5 forward. and the The administrative law judge shall not make any ruling on the preponderance 6 of evidence until the close of all evidence. 7 …." 8 SECTION 12H.27.(c) G.S. 108D-15(i) reads as rewritten: 9 "(i) Mediation. – Upon receipt of an appeal request form as provided by G.S. 10 108D-15(f) or other clear request for a hearing by an enrollee, OAH shall immediately notify 11 the Mediation Network of North Carolina, which shall contact the enrollee within five days to 12 offer mediation in an attempt to resolve the dispute. If mediation is accepted, the mediation 13 must be completed within 25 days of submission of the request for appeal. Upon completion of 14 the mediation, the mediator shall inform OAH and the LME/MCO within 24 hours of the 15 resolution by facsimile or electronic messaging. If the parties have resolved matters in the 16 mediation, OAH shall dismiss the case. OAH shall not conduct a hearing of any contested case 17 involving a dispute of a managed care action until it has received notice from the mediator 18 assigned that either (i) the mediation was unsuccessful, (ii) the petitioner has rejected the offer 19 of mediation, or (iii) the petitioner has failed to appear at a scheduled mediation. Nothing in 20 this subsection shall restrict the right to a contested case hearing.If the enrollee accepts an offer 21 of mediation and then fails to meaningfully participate without good cause, OAH shall dismiss 22 the contested case." 23 SECTION 12H.27.(d) This section is effective October 1,