Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] 744-Second Edition General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 (4) Temporary and permanent hourly State employees. 2 Employees eligible to receive step increases under G.S. 20-187.3, 7A-102(c1), 7A-171.1(a), 3 or 7A-171.1(a1)(1) shall not receive the eight hundred nine dollars ($809.00) salary increase 4 authorized by this act." 5 SECTION 35.10.(b) An employee eligible to receive a step increase as provided 6 by this act may move up no more than one step on the applicable salary schedule. 7 8 STATE EMPLOYEES REASSIGNMENT/NO THIRTY-FIVE-MILE RADIUS 9 REQUIREMENT 10 SECTION 35.11.(a) G.S. 126-5(e)(2) reads as rewritten: 11 "(e) An exempt employee may be transferred, demoted, or separated from his or her 12 position by the department head authorized to designate the exempt position except: 13 … 14 (2) When an employee who has 10 years or more cumulative service, including 15 the immediately preceding 12 months, in subject positions prior to 16 placement in an exempt position is removed from an exempt position, for 17 reasons other than just cause, the employee shall be reassigned to a subject 18 position within the same department or agency, or if necessary within 19 another agency, and within a 35 mile radius of the exempt position, at the 20 same grade and salary, including all across-the-board increases since 21 placement in the position designated as exempt, as his the employee's most 22 recent subject position." 23 SECTION 35.11.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 24 State employees hired before June 30, 2013. 25 26 AMEND THE SALARY CONTINUATION LAWS TO PROVIDE THAT ONLY LAW 27 ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS INJURED AND INCAPACITATED AS