Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] authority. 12 Pursuant to rules issued by the Attorney General,Department of Public Safety, the Director 13 of the State Bureau of Investigation or the Director's designee may issue an administrative 14 subpoena to a communications common carrier or an electronic communications service to 15 compel production of business records if the records: 16 (1) Disclose information concerning local or long-distance toll records or 17 subscriber information; and 18 (2) Are material to an active criminal investigation being conducted by the State 19 Bureau of Investigation." 20 SECTION 17.1.(ee) G.S. 18C-151(a)(3) reads as rewritten: 21 "(3) All proposals shall be accompanied by a bond or letter of credit in an amount 22 equal to not less than five percent (5%) of the proposal and the fee to cover 23 the cost of the criminal record check conducted under 24 G.S. 114-19.6.G.S. 143B-935." 25 SECTION 17.1.(ff) G.S. 74F-6(16) reads as rewritten: 26 "(16) Request that the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety conduct 27 criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure and 28 apprenticeships pursuant to G.S. 114-19.15.G.S.