Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] on or before July 1, 2013, shall be increased by 19 eight-tenths of one percent (0.8%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2014. Furthermore, 20 from and after July 1, 2014, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose 21 retirement commenced after July 1, 2013, but before June 30, 2014, shall be increased by a 22 prorated amount of eight-tenths of one percent (0.8%) of the allowance payable as determined 23 by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was 24 paid between July 1, 2013, and June 30, 2014." 25 SECTION 35.14.(c) G.S. 120-4.22A is amended by adding a new subsection to 26 read: 27 "(y) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2014, the 28 retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or 29 before January 1, 2014, shall be increased by eight-tenths of one percent (0.8%) of the 30 allowance payable on June 1, 2014. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2014, the retirement 31 allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 32 2014, but before June 30, 2014, shall be increased by a prorated amount of eight-tenths of one 33 percent (0.8%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the 34 number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2014, and June 30, 35 2014." 36 37 USE OF FUNDS APPROPRIATED FOR STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM 38 CONTRIBUTION INCREASES 39 SECTION 35.15.(a) The appropriations set forth in Section 2.1 of this act include 40 appropriations for State Retirement System contribution increases in amounts set forth in the