Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Page 172 Senate Bill 744-Second Edition General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 ALL MISDEMEANANTS TO SERVE SENTENCES IN LOCAL CONFINEMENT 2 FACILITIES 3 SECTION 16C.1.(a) G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten: 4 "(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal 5 offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based on the defendant's prior 6 record or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an intermediate 7 punishment is authorized for the class of offense of which the defendant has been convicted. A 8 defendant convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 may also be sentenced to special 9 probation. Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of 10 imprisonment and place the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in 11 addition require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the custody 12 of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or a designated local 13 confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, 14 consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines.determines, as provided in this subsection. 15 For probationary sentences for misdemeanors, including impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, 16 all imprisonment under this subsection shall be in a designated local confinement or treatment 17 facility. In addition to any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court 18 shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special 19 probation, the condition that the defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Division of 20 Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety governing conduct of inmates, and this 21 condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the 22 written order. IfExcept for probationary sentences for misdemeanors, including impaired 23 driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if imprisonment is for continuous periods, the confinement may 24 be in the custody of either the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety 25 or a local confinement facility.