Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Examples of programs or funds 6 from which the Secretary may reimburse the Utility Account include, but are not limited to, the 7 Job Development Investment Grant Program, the Job Maintenance and Capital Development 8 Fund, and the One North Carolina Fund." 9 SECTION 15.13.(c) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 10 read: 11 "(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the 12 following: 13 … 14 (18) The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in 15 developing criteria and administering the Job Maintenance and Capital 16 Development Fund under G.S. 143B-437.012. 17 (18a) The Department of Commerce in developing criteria and administering the 18 Expanded Gas Products Service to Agriculture Fund under 19 G.S. 143B-437.020. 20 …." 21 SECTION 15.13.(d) This section becomes effective July 1, 2014. The Department 22 of Commerce shall begin developing the guidelines for the administration of the program when 23 this act becomes law. 24 25