Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] In addition, the Department must accept oral and 41 written comments on the proposed guidelines during the 15 business days beginning on the first 42 day that the Department has completed these notifications. For the purpose of this section, a 43 technical amendment is either of the following: 44 (1) An amendment that corrects a spelling or grammatical error. 45 (2) An amendment that makes a clarification based on public comment and 46 could have been anticipated by the public notice that immediately preceded 47 the public comment." 48 SECTION 15.13.(b) G.S. 143B-437.020(g), as amended by subsection (a) of this 49 section, reads as rewritten: 50 "(g) Allocation of Funds. – The Secretary shall transfer from the Utility Account to the 51 Expanded Gas Products Service to Agriculture Fund at least five million dollars ($5,000,000)

Senate Bill 744-Second Edition Page 163 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 per a fiscal year.biennium. If funds appropriated for a program or fund administered by the 2 Department, other than the Utility Account, remain unexpended and unencumbered at the end 3 of the fiscal year, the Secretary shall reimburse the Utility Account for transfers made during 4 the fiscal year pursuant to this section, notwithstanding job creation or other statutory 5 requirements otherwise applicable to the programs or funds. Examples of programs or funds 6 from which the Secretary may reimburse the Utility Account include, but are not limited to, the 7 Job Development Investment Grant Program, the Job Maintenance and Capital Development 8 Fund, and the One North Carolina Fund." 9 SECTION 15.13.(c) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 10 read: 11 "(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the 12 following: 13 … 14 (18) The Department