Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] FOR SUPERIOR AND DISTRICT COURT JUDGES 21 SECTION 18B.5. The School of Government at the University of North Carolina 22 at Chapel Hill shall ensure that the continuing judicial training conducted by its faculty on 23 behalf of the Conference of District Court Judges and the Conference of Superior Court Judges 24 provides annual training for superior and district court judges in the State on the work of the 25 State Crime Laboratory and the proper custody and handling of biological evidence in the court 26 system. 27 28 ABOLISH FOUR SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGESHIPS 29 SECTION 18B.6. G.S. 7A-45.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 30 "(a8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the four special superior court 31 judgeships held as of April 1, 2014, by judges whose terms expire between July 1, 2014, and 32 June 30, 2016, and who had not been designated under G.S. 7A-45.3 as business court judges, 33 are abolished when any of the following first occurs: 34 (1) Retirement of the incumbent judge. 35 (2) Resignation of the incumbent judge. 36 (3) Removal from office of the incumbent judge. 37 (4) Death of the incumbent judge. 38 (5) Expiration of the term of the incumbent judge." 39 40 ALLOCATION OF ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS 41 SECTION 18B.7.(a) G.S. 7A-60 reads as rewritten: 42 "§ 7A-60. District attorneys and prosecutorial districts. 43 … 44 (a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district 45 has the counties and the