Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] funded by the General Fund. 29 SECTION 15.9.(d) By February 1, 2015, the Department shall report to the Joint 30 Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division 31 regarding (i) the positions eliminated as provided in this section and associated funding and (ii) 32 the manner in which the State match will be achieved and how it will be reported to the United 33 States Department of Housing and Urban Development, CDBG Administration. 34 35 RURAL DIVISION/LOANS & GRANTS TO LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO REUSE 36 OR DEMOLISH BUILDINGS AND PROPERTIES 37 SECTION 15.10. G.S. 143B-472.127 reads as rewritten: 38 "§ 143B-472.127. Programs administered. 39 (a) The Rural Economic Development Division shall be responsible for administering 40 the program whereby economic development grants or loans are awarded by the Rural 41 Infrastructure Authority as provided in G.S. 143B-472.128 to local government units. The 42 Rural Infrastructure Authority shall, in awarding economic development grants or loans under 43 the provisions of this subsection, give priority to local government units of the counties that 44 have one of the 80 highest rankings under G.S. 143B-437.08 after the adjustment of that 45 section. The funds available for grants or loans under this program may be used as follows: 46 … 47 (2) To provide matching grants or loans to local government units in an 48 economically distressed county that will productively reuse vacant or 49 demolish buildings and properties or construct or expand rural health care 50 facilities facilities, with priority given to towns or communities with 51 populations of less than 5,000. For purposes of this section, the term