Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The State Board may offer a system of property insurance 23 to any charter schools approved pursuant to G.S. 115C-238.29D." 24 25 NC EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FUND 26 SECTION 8.11.(a) Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a 27 new Article to read: 28 "Article 32E. 29 "North Carolina Education Endowment Fund. 30 "§ 115C-472.16. Establishment of the North Carolina Education Endowment Fund. 31 (a) There is established the North Carolina Education Endowment Fund. The Fund shall 32 be a special fund consisting of (i) moneys credited to it under G.S. 20-81.12 from the sale of "I 33 Support Teachers" special registration plates; (ii) proceeds of any gifts, grants, or contributions 34 to the State that are specifically designated for inclusion in the Fund; (iii) appropriations made 35 to it by the General Assembly; and (iv) interest accrued to it thereon.