Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] of the Courts or the Commission on Indigent 7 Defense Services, respectively, shall set the salaries of assistant district attorneys or assistant 8 public defenders, respectively, in that district such that the average salaries of assistant district 9 attorneys or assistant public defenders in that district do not exceed seventy-two thousand six 10 hundred six dollars ($72,606) and the minimum salary of any assistant district attorney or 11 assistant public defender is at least thirty-eight thousand four hundred thirty-seven dollars 12 ($38,437), effective July 1, 2014. 13 SECTION 35.3.(d) G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten: 14 "(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an 15 annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as 16 determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule: 17 Population Annual Salary 18 Less than 100,000 $ 83,390$84,199 19 100,000 to 149,999 93,57894,387 20 150,000 to 249,999 103,766104,575 21 250,000 and above 113,958114,767 22 When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall 23 be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary 24 appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not 25 be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office." 26 SECTION 35.3.(e) G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: 27 "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy 28 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the 29 following minimum and maximum rates: 30