Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Page 208 Senate Bill 744-Second Edition General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal 2 marijuana, or to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce marijuana into the body. 3 (b) A violation of this section is a Class 3 misdemeanor." 4 SECTION 18B.8.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2014, and 5 applies to offenses committed on or after that date. 6 7 AMEND DEFERRED PROSECUTION 8 SECTION 18B.9.(a) G.S. 15A-1341(a1) reads as rewritten: 9 "(a1) Deferred Prosecution. – A person who has been charged with Whenever a person 10 pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a Class H or I felony or a misdemeanor may be placed 11 misdemeanor, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the 12 person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation as provided in this Article 13 on motion of the defendant and the prosecutor if the court finds each of the following facts: 14 (1) Prosecution has been deferred by the prosecutor pursuant to written 15 agreement with the defendant, with the approval of the court, for the purpose 16 of allowing the defendant to demonstrate his the defendant's good conduct. 17 (2) Each known victim of the crime has been notified of the motion for 18 probation by subpoena or certified mail and has been given an opportunity to 19 be heard. 20 (3) The defendant has not been convicted of any felony or of any misdemeanor 21 involving moral turpitude. 22 (4) The defendant has not previously been placed on probation and so states 23 under oath. 24 (5) The defendant is unlikely to commit another offense other than a Class 3 25 misdemeanor." 26 SECTION 18B.9.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2014, and 27 applies to offenses committed on or after that date. 28 29 UNLAWFUL TO CHARGE FEE TO RETRACT OR REMOVE BOOKING PHOTO 30 AND OTHER CRIMINAL RECORD INFORMATION WHEN NO CONVICTION 31 SECTION 18B.10.(a)