Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] testimony about the chemical or forensic analysis in the 34 defendant's trial and shall be in addition to any cost assessed under 35 subdivision (7) of this subsection. 36 …." 37 SECTION 17.2.(f) G.S. 15A-266.2(1c) reads as rewritten: 38 "§ 15A-266.2. Definitions. 39 As used in this Article, unless another meaning is specified or the context clearly requires 40 otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified: 41 … 42 (1c) "Crime Laboratory" means the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory of the 43 Department of Justice.Department of Public Safety. 44 …." 45 SECTION 17.2.(g) G.S. 15A-266.3A(d) reads as rewritten: 46 "(d) After taking a DNA sample from an arrested person required to provide a DNA 47 sample pursuant to this section, the person taking the DNA sample shall provide the arrested 48 person with a written notice of the procedures for seeking an expunction of the DNA sample 49 pursuant to subsections (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of this section. The Department of 50 JusticeDepartment of Public Safety shall provide the written notice required by this 51 subsection."