Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control

Senate Bill 744-Second Edition Page 57 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are 2 employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections 3 provided by Part 3 or Part 3A of Article 22 of this Chapter." 4 SECTION 9.8.(d) G.S. 115C-276(l) reads as rewritten: 5 "(l) To Maintain Personnel Files and to Participate in Firing and Demoting of Staff. – 6 The superintendent shall maintain in his or her office a personnel file for each teacher that 7 contains complaints, commendations, or suggestions for correction or improvement about the 8 teacher and shall participate in the firing and demoting of staff, as provided in Part 3 and Part 9 3A of Article 22 of this Chapter." 10 SECTION 9.8.(e) G.S. 115C-335(b) reads as rewritten: 11 "(b) Training. – The State Board, in collaboration with the Board of Governors of The 12 University of North Carolina, shall develop programs designed to train principals and 13 superintendents in the proper administration of the