Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] 2013 1 SECTION 18B.11.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2014, and 2 applies to offenses committed on or after that date. 3 4 MAINTAIN TRIAL COURT ADMINISTRATOR 5 SECTION 18B.13. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain the trial 6 court administrator position serving Superior Court Districts 7B and 7C and ensure that the 7 position remains filled during the 2014-2015 fiscal year. 8 9 AUTHORIZE THE COURT TO ASSESS A FEE FOR THE COSTS OF THE 10 SERVICES OF A PRIVATE HOSPITAL PERFORMING TOXICOLOGICAL 11 TESTING FOR A PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT 12 SECTION 18B.14.(a) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 13 "(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 14 convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the 15 prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be 16 assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of 17 fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs 18 assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivision (7), (8), 19 (8a), (11), or (12) (12), or (13) of this section. 20 … 21 (7) For the services of the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory facilities, the 22 district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the 23 sum of six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Department of 24 Justice for support of the Laboratory. This cost shall be assessed only in 25 cases in which, as part of the investigation leading to the defendant's 26 conviction, the laboratories have performed DNA analysis of the crime, tests 27 of bodily fluids of the defendant for the presence of alcohol or controlled 28 substances, or analysis of any controlled substance possessed by the 29 defendant or the defendant's agent. 30 (8) For the services of any crime laboratory facility operated by a local 31 government or group of local governments, the district or superior court 32 judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of six hundred 33 dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the general fund of the local 34 governmental unit that operates the laboratory to be used for law 35 enforcement purposes.