Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Senate Bill 744-Second Edition Page 183 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 SECTION 17.1.(cc) G.S. 15A-1341(d) reads as rewritten: 2 "(d) Search of Sex Offender Registration Information Required When Placing a 3 Defendant on Probation. – When the court places a defendant on probation, the probation 4 officer assigned to the defendant shall conduct a search of the defendant's name or other 5 identifying information against the registration information regarding sex offenders compiled 6 by the Division of Criminal Statistics of the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety 7 in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes. The probation officer 8 may conduct the search using the Internet site maintained by the Division of Criminal 9 Statistics.Department of Public Safety." 10 SECTION 17.1.(dd) G.S. 15A-298 reads as rewritten: 11 "§ 15A-298. Subpoena authority. 12 Pursuant to rules issued by the Attorney General,Department of Public Safety, the Director 13 of the State Bureau of Investigation or the