Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 The Board of Agriculture shall have the sole authority to prohibit the planting, cultivation, 2 harvesting, disposal, handling, or movement of plants as defined in G.S. 106-202.12. This 3 section shall not prevent the designation of plants as noxious aquatic weeds pursuant to Article 4 15 of Chapter 113AArticle 22C of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes, nor shall it prevent the 5 adoption or enforcement of city or county ordinances regulating the appearance of property or 6 the handling and collection of solid waste." 7 SECTION 14.19.(e) G.S. 153A-301(e) reads as rewritten: 8 "(e) The board of commissioners of a county that adjoins or contains a lake, river, or 9 tributary of a river or lake that has an identified noxious aquatic weed problem may define any 10 number of noxious aquatic weed control service districts composed of property that is 11 contiguous to the water or that provides direct access to the water through a shared, certified 12 access site to the water. As used in this subsection, the term "noxious aquatic weed" is any 13 plant organism identified by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources under 14 G.S. 113A-222 Executive Director of the Wildlife Resources Commission under 15 G.S. 113-300.12 or regulated as a plant pest by the Commissioner of Agriculture under Article 16