Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Police Criminal Information Network as set forth in G.S. 114-10.1.G.S. 143B-905. 38 (b) The Division Department of Public Safety shall maintain the registration 39 information permanently even after the registrant's reporting requirement expires; however, the 40 records shall remain confidential in accordance with Article 32 of Chapter 7B of the General 41 Statutes." 42 SECTION 17.1.(aa) G.S. 14-415.4(d)(5) reads as rewritten: 43 "(5) The petitioner submits his or her fingerprints to the sheriff of the county in 44 which the petitioner resides for a criminal background check pursuant to 45 G.S. 114-19.28.G.S. 143B-959." 46 SECTION 17.1.(bb) G.S. 15A-266.2(4) reads as rewritten: 47 "(4) 'DNA Sample' means blood, cheek swabs, or any biological sample 48 containing cells provided by any person with respect to offenses covered by 49 this Article or submitted to the State Bureau of InvestigationState Crime 50 Laboratory pursuant to this Article for analysis pursuant to a criminal 51 investigation or storage or both."