Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Senate Bill 744-Second Edition Page 169 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 "§ 143-215.56A. Floodplain Mapping Fund. 2 The Floodplain Mapping Fund is established as a special revenue fund. The Fund consists 3 of the fees credited to it under G.S. 161-11.5. Revenue in the fund may be used only to offset 4 the Department'sState Chief Information Officer's cost in preparing floodplain maps and 5 performing its other duties under this Part." 6 7 GOVERNOR'S CRIME COMMISSION 8 SECTION 16A.2. G.S. 143B-1101(b) reads as rewritten: 9 "(b) The Governor's Crime Commission shall review the level of gang activity 10 throughout the State and assess the progress and accomplishments of the State, and of local 11 governments, in preventing the proliferation of gangs and addressing the needs of juveniles 12 who have been identified as being associated with gang activity. 13 The Governor's Crime Commission shall develop recommendations concerning the 14 establishment of priorities and needed improvements with respect to gang prevention to the 15 General Assembly and shall report those recommendations to the Chairs of the Joint 16 Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety on or before