Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Notwithstanding 22 G.S. 143-345.18A, as enacted by Section 14.7(a) of this act, these funds shall only be used to 23 pay the costs of acquiring the property described in Section 14.7(h) of this act. Any of the funds 24 that are not spent or encumbered for this purpose as of June 30, 2015, shall revert to the 25 General Fund. 26 27 PART XXXVII. FINANCE PROVISIONS 28 29 CLARIFY "NET GENERAL FUND TAX COLLECTED" FOR PURPOSES OF THE 30 CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATE REDUCTION TRIGGER 31 SECTION 37.1.(a) G.S. 105-130.3C reads as rewritten: 32 "§ 105-130.3C. Rate reduction trigger. 33 (a) Trigger. – If the amount of net General Fund tax collected in fiscal year 2014-2015 34 or fiscal year 2015-2016 exceeds the anticipated General Fund tax collections targeted amount 35 for that fiscal year, the rate of tax set in G.S. 105-130.3 may be decreased in accordance with 36 this section effective for the taxable year that begins on the following January 1. The amount of 37 net General Fund tax collected for a fiscal year is the amount reported by the State Controller in 38 the State's Comprehensive Annual Financial Report, required to be prepared under 39 G.S. 143B-426.39. The Secretary must monitor the net General Fund tax collections and notify 40 taxpayers if the rate decreases under this section. The rate is decreased by one percent (1%) if 41 net General Fund tax collections for fiscal year 2014-2015 exceed the targeted amount of 42 twenty billion two hundred million dollars ($20,200,000,000). The rate is decreased by one 43 percent (1%) if net General Fund tax collections for fiscal year 2015-2016 exceed the targeted 44 amount of twenty billion nine hundred seventy-five million dollars ($20,975,000,000). 45 Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, the rate of tax set in 46 G.S. 105-130.3 is the rate determined in accordance with this section. 47 (b) Tax Collections. – For purposes of this section, the amount of net General Fund tax 48 collected for a fiscal year is the amount of net revenue as reported by the Department of 49 Revenue's June Statement of Collection as "Total General Fund Revenue" for the 12-month 50 period that ended the previous June 30, modified as follows: