Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Such coverage 41 shall do all of the following: 42 (1) Be designed to meet the requirements of minimum essential coverage under 43 the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, P.L. 111-148, and the 44 applicable regulations, as amended (Affordable Care Act). 45 (2) Provide no greater coverage than a bronze-level plan, as defined under the 46 Affordable Care Act. 47 (3) Minimize the required employer contribution in an administratively feasible 48 manner." 49 SECTION 35.16.(d) G.S. 135-48.43 (a)(2) reads as rewritten: 50 "(2) New employees may apply for coverage to be effective on the first day of 51 the month following employment, or on a like date the following month if

Page 256 Senate Bill 744-Second Edition General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 the employee has enrolled.enrolled, except that the effective date of 2 coverage for employees who become eligible in accordance with 3 G.S. 135-48.40(e) will be determined by the employing unit in a manner that 4 is consistent with section 4980H of the Internal Revenue Code and the 5 applicable regulations, as amended." 6 SECTION 35.16.(e) Article 1 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended 7 by adding the following new section: 8 "§ 116-17.3. Health plans for nonretirement eligible employees. 9 The university may establish or maintain, through the purchase of