Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] 5 to obtaining the applicant's consent for a criminal history record check as 6 required in subsection (a) of this section or the completed fingerprint cards 7 as required in G.S. 114-19.10.G.S. 143B-939. 8 (2) The nursing home or home care agency shall submit the request for a 9 criminal history record check not later than five business days after the 10 individual begins conditional employment. 11 …." 12 SECTION 17.1.(hhh) G.S. 143-143.10(b)(6) reads as rewritten: 13 "(6) To request that the Department of Justice conduct criminal history checks of 14 applicants for licensure pursuant to G.S. 114-19.13.G.S. 143B-944." 15 SECTION 17.1.(iii) G.S. 148-37.3(c) reads as rewritten: 16 "(c) Any private corporation described in subsection (a) of this section shall reimburse 17 the State and any county or other law enforcement agency for the full cost of any additional 18 expenses incurred by the State or the county or other law enforcement agency in connection 19 with the pursuit and apprehension of an escaped inmate from the facility. 20 In the event of an escape from the facility, any private corporation described in subsection 21 (a) of this section shall immediately notify the sheriff in the county in which the facility is 22 located, who shall cause an immediate entry into the State Bureau of Investigation Division of 23 Criminal Information network.Department of Public Safety's Criminal Information Network. 24 The sheriff of the county in which the facility is located shall be the lead law enforcement 25 officer in connection with the pursuit and apprehension of an escaped inmate from the facility." 26 SECTION 17.1.(jjj) G.S. 153A-94.2 reads as rewritten: 27 "§ 153A-94.2. Criminal history record checks of employees permitted. 28 The board of commissioners may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances 29 concerning a requirement that any applicant for employment be subject to