Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Nothing in the subsection shall be construed to 5 prohibit the Department from identifying the extrapolated overpayment amount in the same 6 notice that meets the requirements of this subsection." 7 SECTION 12H.26.(b) G.S. 108C-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to 8 read: 9 "(t) Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to prohibit the Department from utilizing 10 a contractor to send notices to providers on behalf of the Department." 11 12 MODIFICATIONS TO RECIPIENT APPEALS 13 SECTION 12H.27.(a) G.S. 108A-70.9A(d) reads as rewritten: 14 "(d) Appeals. – Except as provided by this section and G.S. 108A-70.9B, a request for a 15 hearing to appeal an adverse determination of the Department under this section is a contested 16 case subject to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The 17 recipient shall may request a hearing only within 30 days of the time period beginning upon the 18 mailing of the notice required by subsection (c) of this section and ending on the effective date 19 of the adverse determination, which shall be the period for appeal. In order to request a hearing, 20 a recipient must by sending file an appeal request form to with OAH and the Department. 21 Department within the period for appeal. If the recipient does not request a hearing during the 22 period for appeal, the recipient shall be deemed to have waived any right of appeal, and OAH 23 shall deny any hearing request filed outside the period for appeal. Upon demonstration during 24 any contested case that the hearing request was filed outside the period for appeal, OAH shall 25 dismiss the contested case. Where a request for hearing concerns the reduction, modification, or 26 termination of Medicaid services, including the failure to act upon a timely request for 27 reauthorization with reasonable promptness, upon the receipt of a timely appeal, the 28 Department shall reinstate the services to the level or manner prior to action by the Department 29 as permitted by federal law or regulation. The Department shall immediately forward a copy of 30 the notice to OAH electronically. The information contained in the notice is confidential unless 31 the recipient appeals. OAH may dispose of the records after one year. The Department may not 32 influence, limit, or interfere with the recipient's decision to request a hearing." 33 SECTION 12H.27.(b) G.S. 108A-70.9B reads as rewritten: 34 "§ 108A-70.9B. Contested Medicaid cases. 35 … 36 (c) Mediation. – Upon receipt of an appeal request form as provided by 37 G.S. 108A-70.9A(e) or other clear request for a hearing by a Medicaid recipient, OAH shall 38