Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The Board shall 51 collect any fees required by the Department of Justice Department of Public Safety and shall

Page 184 Senate Bill 744-Second Edition General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 remit the fees to the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety for expenses associated 2 with conducting the criminal history record check." 3 SECTION 17.1.(jj) G.S. 90-345(b) reads as rewritten: 4 "(b) The Board may request that an applicant for licensure, an applicant seeking 5 reinstatement of a license, or a licensee under investigation by the Board for alleged criminal 6 offenses in violation of this Article consent to a criminal history record check. Refusal to 7 consent to a criminal history record check may constitute grounds for the Board to deny 8 licensure to an applicant, deny reinstatement of a license to an applicant, or revoke the license 9 of a licensee. The Board shall ensure that the State and national criminal history of an applicant 10 is checked. The Board shall be responsible for providing to the North Carolina Department of 11 JusticeDepartment of Public Safety the fingerprints of the applicant or licensee to be checked, a 12 form signed by the applicant or licensee consenting to the criminal record check and the use of 13 fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State or National Repositories of 14 Criminal Histories, and any additional information required by the Department of 15 JusticeDepartment of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114-19.26.G.S. 143B-957. The 16 Board shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section confidential. The Board shall 17 collect any fees required by the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety and shall 18 remit the fees to the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety for expenses associated 19 with conducting the criminal history record check." 20 SECTION 17.1.(kk) G.S. 93E-1-6(c1) reads as rewritten: 21 "(c1) The Board shall also make an investigation as it deems necessary into the 22 background of the applicant to determine the applicant's qualifications with due regard to the 23 paramount interest of the public as to the applicant's