Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General 13 Statutes, Article 9A of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, or any other provision of law, 14 neither the Governor nor the Council of State shall be required to approve any conveyance, 15 exchange, or condemnation made pursuant to this section, nor shall consultation with or 16 reporting to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations be required prior to 17 the conveyance, exchange, or condemnation, except as set forth in subsection (j) of this section. 18 19 TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS: CWMTF 20 SECTION 14.8.(a) G.S. 113A-251 reads as rewritten: 21 "§ 113A-251. Purpose. 22 The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need exists in this State to clean up 23 pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect, preserve, and conserve those waters that 24 are not yet polluted. The task of cleaning up polluted waters and protecting and enhancing the 25 State's water resources is multifaceted and requires different approaches, including innovative 26 pilot projects, that take into account the problems, the type of pollution, the geographical area, 27 and the recognition that the hydrological and ecological values of each resource sought to be 28 upgraded, conserved, and protected are unique. 29 It is the intent of the General Assembly that moneys from the Fund created under this 30 Article shall be used to help finance projects that enhance or restore degraded surface waters; 31 protect and conserve surface waters, including drinking supplies, and contribute toward a 32 network of riparian buffers and greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational 33 benefits; provide buffers around military bases to protect the military mission; acquire land that 34 represents the ecological diversity of North Carolina; and acquire land that contributes to the 35 development of a balanced State program of historic properties.specifically address water 36 pollution problems and focus on upgrading surface waters, eliminating pollution, and 37 protecting, preserving, and conserving unpolluted surface waters, including enhancement or 38 development of drinking water supplies. It is the further intent of the General Assembly that 39 moneys from the Fund also be used to build a network of riparian buffers and greenways for 40 environmental, educational, and recreational benefits. It is lastly the intent of the General 41 Assembly that moneys from the Fund also be used to preserve lands that could be used for 42 water supply reservoirs.