Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] pursuant to Article 23 of Chapter 15A of the 37 General Statutes." 38 SECTION 18B.10.(d) This section becomes effective December 1, 2014. 39 Subsection (a) of this section applies to requests made on or after December 1, 2014. 40 Subsection (b) of this section applies to offenses committed on or after December 1, 2014. 41 Subsection (c) of this section applies to photographs and other criminal record information 42 published or disseminated on or after December 1, 2014. 43 44 INCREASE PENALTY FOR CRIMINAL OFFENSE OF CARRYING A CONCEALED 45 WEAPON WHEN WEAPON IS A GUN 46 SECTION 18B.11.(a) G.S. 14-269(c) reads as rewritten: 47 "(c) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty 48 of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a1) of this 49 section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor Class A1 misdemeanor for the first offense. A 50 second or subsequent offense is punishable as a Class I felony.Class H felony."