Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] as rewritten: 13 "(b) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources and a local health director 14 shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a) of this section to enforce the provisions 15 of Articles 9 and 10Articles 9, 10, and 11 of this Chapter." 16 SECTION 12E.4.(k) G.S. 130A-20(b) reads as rewritten: 17 "(b) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources and a local health director 18 shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a) of this section to enforce the provisions 19 of Articles 9 and 10Articles 9, 10, and 11 of this Chapter." 20 SECTION 12E.4.(l) G.S. 130A-22(c) reads as rewritten: 21 "(c) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative 22 penalty on a person who willfully violates Article 11 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the 23 Commission pursuant to Article 11 or any condition imposed upon a permit issued under 24 Article 11. An administrative penalty may not be imposed upon a person who establishes that 25 neither the site nor the system may be improved or a new system installed so as to comply with 26 Article 11 of this Chapter. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate 27 violation. The penalty shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) per day in the case of a wastewater 28 collection, treatment and disposal system with a design daily flow of no more than 480 gallons 29 or in the case of any system serving a single one-family dwelling. The penalty shall not exceed 30 three hundred dollars ($300.00) per day in the case of a wastewater collection, treatment and 31 disposal system with a design daily flow of more than 480 gallons which does not serve a 32 single one-family dwelling." 33 SECTION 12E.4.(m) G.S. 130A-23(e) reads as rewritten: 34 "(e) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall have all of the applicable 35 rights enumerated in this section to enforce the provisions of Articles 9 and 10Articles 9, 10, 36 and 11 of this