Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] At the end of these initial two-year appointments, the term of 36 office for their successors shall be four years. The remaining members of the 37 Board shall be appointed for an initial term of four years and the term of 38 office for their successors shall be four years. Initial terms shall begin on 39 August 1, 2014, and expire on July 31 of the year of expiration as set forth in 40 this subdivision. 41 SECTION 12E.4.(e) G.S. 90A-71(4) reads as rewritten: 42 "(4) "Department" means the Department of Health and Human 43 Services.Environment and Natural Resources." 44 SECTION 12E.4.(f) G.S. 90A-81(b) reads as rewritten: 45 "(b) Arbitration. – The Board may establish a voluntary arbitration procedure to resolve 46 complaints concerning a certified contractor or inspector or any work performed by a certified 47 contractor or inspector, or conflicts involving any certified contractor or inspector and the 48 Division of Public Health of the Department or a local health department." 49 SECTION 12E.4.(g) G.S. 130A-4(c) reads as rewritten: