Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The local or regional public employer may consider the results 33 of these criminal history record checks in its hiring decisions." 34 SECTION 17.1.(kkk) G.S. 160A-164.2 reads as rewritten: 35 "§ 160A-164.2. Criminal history record check of employees permitted. 36 The council may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning a 37 requirement that any applicant for employment be subject to a criminal history record check of 38 State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories conducted by the Department of 39 JusticeDepartment of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114-19.14.G.S. 143B-945. The city 40 may consider the results of these criminal history record checks in its hiring decisions." 41 SECTION 17.1.(lll) G.S. 164-44(a) reads as rewritten: 42 "(a) The Commission shall have the secondary duty of collecting, developing, and 43 maintaining statistical data relating to sentencing, corrections, and juvenile justice so that the 44 primary duties of the Commission will be formulated using data that is valid, accurate, and 45 relevant to this State. All State agencies shall provide data as it is requested by the 46 Commission. For the purposes of G.S. 114-19.1,G.S. 143B-930, the Commission shall be 47 considered to be engaged in the administration of criminal justice. All meetings of the 48 Commission shall be open to the public and the information presented to the Commission shall 49 be available to any State agency or member of the General Assembly." 50 SECTION 17.1.(mmm) Subpart C of Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the 51 General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: