Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] with the next least time of service shall 8 each serve a term of 12 months expiring August 1, 2015. 9 (3) The remaining deputy commissioners not covered under subdivision (1) or 10 (2) of this subsection shall each serve a term of 18 months expiring February 11 1, 2016. 12 (4) Time of service shall be calculated beginning with the hire date of the person 13 as a deputy commissioner. 14 (5) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a current deputy commissioner from 15 being eligible for reappointment to a four-year term, as provided by 16 subsection (a) of this section. 17 SECTION 15.16.(c) Section 60(b) of S.L. 2013-413 is repealed. 18 SECTION 15.16.(d) G.S. 97-78(b3) reads as rewritten: 19 "(b3) The salary of deputy commissioners shall be based upon years of experience as a 20 deputy commissioner as follows: 21 (1) Seventy-five percent (75%) of the salary of a commissioner, with three years 22 of experience or less. 23 (2) Seventy-seven percent (77%) of the salary of a commissioner, with more 24 than three but less than seven eight years of experience. 25 (3) Eighty percent (80%) of the salary of a commissioner, with seven or more 26 but less than 10 years of experience. 27 (4) Eighty-three percent (83%) of the salary of a commissioner, with 10 or more 28 but less than 12 years of experience. 29 (5) Eighty-five percent (85%) of the salary of a commissioner, with 12 or more 30 years experience." 31 SECTION 15.16.(e) Subsection (d) of this section becomes effective February 1, 32 2016. Notwithstanding G.S. 97-31.1, the remainder of this section is effective when it becomes 33 law. 34 35 NC BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER 36 SECTION 15.17. Section 15.30 of S.L. 2013-360 reads as