Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The 5 projections shall be considered by the Director of the Budget when determining the amount the 6 Director proposes to fund as the continuation requirement for the enrollment increase in the 7 university system pursuant to G.S. 143C-3-5(b).appropriate to The University of North 8 Carolina in the Recommended State Budget submitted pursuant to G.S. 143C-3-5(b)." 9 SECTION 6.4.(g) G.S. 121-6(c) reads as rewritten: 10 "(c) It shall be the duty and the responsibility for the Department of Cultural Resources 11 to edit and publish a second or new series of the most significant records of colonial North 12 Carolina. From records which have been compiled in the North Carolina State Archives 13 concerning the colonial period of North Carolina, a selection of the most significant documents 14 shall be made therefrom by a skilled and competent editor. The editor shall edit, according to 15 acceptable scholarly standards, the selected materials which shall be published in documentary 16 volumes not to exceed approximately 700 pages each in length until full and representative 17 published colonial records of North Carolina shall have been achieved. The number of copies 18 of each volume to be so printed shall be determined by the Department of Cultural Resources, 19 and such determination shall be based on the number of copies the Department can reasonably 20 expect to sell in a period of 10 years from the date of publication. In any year during which the 21 Department of Cultural Resources has completed a volume and has it ready for publication, the 22 Department may include in its continuationbase budget for that year sufficient funds to pay the 23 estimated costs of publishing the volume. In the event that the volume is not published during 24 that year, the appropriation made, or any unencumbered balance, shall revert to the general 25 fund." 26 SECTION 6.4.(h) This section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies 27 beginning with the recommended State budget of the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium. 28 29 STATUTORY CHANGES RELATING TO THE HANDLING OF GRANTS TO 30 NON-STATE ENTITIES 31 SECTION 6.5.(a) G.S. 143C-6-23 reads as