Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] amounts and purposes: (i) the sum of three hundred 7 fifty thousand dollars ($350,000) for a partnership to be known as the "Plant Sciences Research 8 and Innovation Initiative and (ii) the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for a 9 partnership to be known as the "Food Processing Initiative." 10 SECTION 13.1.(b) North Carolina State University shall submit a copy of the 11 proposal and report to the Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission on the 12 results of the economic needs assessment by January 1, 2015. 13 14 STATE FAIR ADMISSION 15 SECTION 13.2.(a) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 16 read: 17 "(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the 18 following: 19 … 20 (26) The Board of Agriculture in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer 21 Services with respect to annual admission fees for the State Fair.