Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The

Senate Bill 744-Second Edition Page 87 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 recommendations shall include a proposed time line for implementation of 2 these outcome measures. 3 4 SUBPART XII-G. DIVISION OF HEALTH SERVICE REGULATION 5 6 TECHNICAL CORRECTION TO CERTIFICATE OF NEED EXEMPTION FOR 7 REPLACEMENT OF PREVIOUSLY APPROVED EQUIPMENT 8 SECTION 12G.1.(a) G.S. 131E-184(f) reads as rewritten: 9 "(f) The Department shall exempt from certificate of need review the purchase of any 10 replacement equipment that exceeds the two million dollar ($2,000,000) threshold set forth in 11 G.S. 131E-176(22) G.S. 131E-176(22a) if all of the following conditions are met: 12 (1) The equipment being replaced is located on the main campus. 13 (2) The Department has previously issued a certificate of need for the equipment 14 being replaced. This subdivision does not apply if a certificate of need was 15 not required at the time the equipment being replaced was initially purchased 16 by the licensed health service facility. 17 (3) The licensed health service facility proposing to purchase the replacement 18 equipment shall provide prior written notice to the Department, along with 19 supporting documentation to demonstrate that it meets the exemption criteria 20 of this subsection." 21 SECTION 12G.1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law. 22 23 HEALTH CARE COST REDUCTION AND TRANSPARENCY ACT REVISIONS 24 SECTION 12G.2. G.S. 131E-214.13 reads as