Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The special Conservation Fund is subject to oversight of the State 22 Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.Statutes, except that 23 interest and other income received on the Fund balance shall be treated as set forth in 24 G.S. 147-69.1(d). Emblems of different sizes, shapes, types, or designs may be used to 25 recognize contributions in different amounts, but no emblem shall be issued for a contribution 26 amounting in value to less than five dollars ($5.00)." 27 SECTION 14.21.(b) G.S. 143-214.12(a) reads as rewritten: 28 "(a) Ecosystem Restoration Fund. – The Ecosystem Restoration Fund is established as a 29 nonreverting fund within the Department. The Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and 30 shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and 31 G.S. 147-69.3.G.S. 147-69.2, except that interest and other income received on the Fund 32 balance shall be treated as set forth in G.S. 147-69.1(d). The Ecosystem Restoration Fund shall 33 provide a repository for monetary contributions and donations or dedications of interests in real 34 property to promote projects for the restoration, enhancement, preservation, or creation of 35 wetlands and riparian areas and for payments made in lieu of compensatory mitigation as 36 described in subsection (b) of this section. No funds shall be expended from this Fund for any 37 purpose other than those directly contributing to the acquisition, perpetual maintenance, 38 enhancement, restoration, or creation of wetlands and riparian areas in accordance with the 39 basinwide plan as described in G.S. 143-214.10. The cost of acquisition includes a payment in 40 lieu of ad valorem taxes required under G.S. 146-22.3 when the Department is the State agency 41 making the acquisition." 42 SECTION 14.21.(c) G.S. 113A-253 reads as rewritten: 43 "§ 113A-253. Clean Water Management Trust Fund. 44 … 45 (b) Fund Earnings, Assets, and Balances. – The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund 46 separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts.