Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] to the following schedule: 17 Population Annual Salary 18 Less than 100,000 $ 83,390$84,199 19 100,000 to 149,999 93,57894,387 20 150,000 to 249,999 103,766104,575 21 250,000 and above 113,958114,767 22 When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall 23 be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary 24 appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not 25 be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office." 26 SECTION 35.3.(e) G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: 27 "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy 28 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the 29 following minimum and maximum rates: 30 Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary 31 Minimum $32,609 32 Maximum 55,424 56,233 33 Deputy Clerks Annual Salary 34 Minimum $28,223 35 Maximum 43,107. 43,916." 36 SECTION 35.3.(f) G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 37 "(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district 38 judge and pursuant