Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Page 192 Senate Bill 744-Second Edition General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 SECTION 17.1.(ccc) G.S. 122C-205(c) reads as rewritten: 2 "(c) Upon receipt of notice of an escape or breach of a condition of release as described 3 in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an appropriate law enforcement officer shall take the 4 client into custody and have the client returned to the 24-hour facility from which the client has 5 escaped or has been conditionally released. Transportation of the client back to the 24-hour 6 facility shall be provided in the same manner as described in G.S. 122C-251 and 7 G.S. 122C-408(b). Law enforcement agencies who are notified of a client's escape or breach of 8 conditional release shall be notified of the client's return by the responsible 24-hour facility. 9 Under the circumstances described in this section, the initial notification by the 24-hour facility 10 of the client's escape or breach of conditional release shall be given by telephone 11 communication to the appropriate law enforcement agency or agencies and, if available and 12 appropriate, by Division of Criminal Information (DCI)Department of Public Safety message to 13 any law enforcement agency in or out of state and by entry into the National Crime Information 14 Center (NCIC) telecommunications system. As soon as reasonably possible following 15 notification, written authorization to take the client into custody shall also be issued by the 16 24-hour facility. Under this section, law enforcement officers shall have the authority to take a 17 client into custody upon receipt of the telephone notification or Division of Criminal 18 InformationDepartment of Public Safety message prior to receiving written authorization. The 19 notification of a law enforcement agency does not, in and of itself, render this information 20 public information within the purview of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. However, the 21 responsible law enforcement agency shall determine the extent of disclosure of personal 22 identifying and background information reasonably necessary, under the circumstances, in 23 order to assure the expeditious return of a client to the 24-hour facility involved and to protect 24 the