Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services and the 31 Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall keep all information 32 pursuant to this section confidential. The Department of Public Safety shall charge a reasonable 33 fee for conducting the checks of the criminal history records authorized by this section." 34 SECTION 17.1.(zz) G.S. 114-20, as recodified as G.S. 143B-986 by subsection 35 (m) of this section, reads as rewritten: 36 "§ 143B-986. Authority to provide protection to certain public officials. 37 The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation is authorized to provide protection to 38 public officials who request it, and who, in the discretion of the Director of the Bureau with the 39 approval of the Attorney General, demonstrate a need for such protection. The bureau shall not 40 provide protection for any individual other than the Governor for a period greater than 30 days 41 without review and reapproval by the Attorney General.Secretary of Public Safety. This review 42 and reapproval shall be required at the end of each 30-day period." 43 SECTION 17.1.(aaa) G.S. 114-20.1, as recodified as G.S. 143B-987 by subsection 44 (m) of this section, reads as rewritten: 45 "§ 143B-987. Authority to designate areas for protection of public officials. 46 (a) The Attorney GeneralSecretary of Public Safety is authorized to designate