Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] 21 and maximums for the Plan, as provided in G.S. 135-48.30(a)(2). 22 (2a) Approve the benefit program, premium rates, co-pays, deductibles, and 23 coinsurance percentages and maximums for the coverage offered under 24 G.S. 135-48.40(e). 25 (3) Oversee administrative reviews and appeals, as provided in G.S. 135-48.24. 26 (4) Approve large contracts, as provided in G.S. 135-48.33(a). 27 (5) Consult with and advise the State Treasurer as required by this Article and as 28 requested by the State Treasurer. 29 (6) Develop and maintain a strategic plan for the Plan." 30 SECTION 35.16.(c) G.S. 135-48.40 is amended by adding a new subsection to 31 read: 32 "(e) Other Contributory Coverage. – Any employee of an employing unit is eligible for 33 coverage under this section on a contributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135-48.43 34 and of this section, if (i) the employee's employing unit determines that the employee is a 35 full-time employee and (ii) the employee does not qualify for coverage under subdivision (1), 36 (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (10) of G.S. 135-48.40(b). For the purposes of this subsection, the 37 full-time status of an employee shall be determined by the employing unit, in its sole discretion, 38 in accordance with Section 4980H of the Internal Revenue Code and the applicable regulations, 39 as amended. The coverage offered and the contribution required for coverage under this section 40 shall be determined by the Treasurer and approved by the Board of Trustees. Such coverage 41 shall do all of the following: 42 (1) Be designed to meet the requirements of minimum essential coverage under 43 the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, P.L. 111-148, and the 44 applicable regulations, as amended (Affordable Care Act). 45 (2) Provide no greater coverage than a bronze-level plan, as defined under the 46 Affordable Care Act. 47 (3) Minimize the required employer contribution in an administratively feasible 48 manner." 49 SECTION 35.16.(d) G.S. 135-48.43 (a)(2) reads as rewritten: 50 "(2) New employees may apply for coverage to be effective on the first day of 51 the month following employment, or on a like date the following month if