Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] Subsection (b) of this section 29 becomes effective July 1, 2015 and applies to certificates of title issued on or after that date. 30 Subsection (c) of this section becomes effective October 1, 2014 and applies to certificates of 31 title issued on or after that date. Subsection (d) of this section become effective January 1, 32 2015. 33 34 CONVERSION OF PAPER TITLES 35 SECTION 34.7.(a) G.S. 20-58.4A is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 36 "(l) The Division may convert an existing paper title to an electronic lien upon request 37 of a primary lienholder. The Division or a party contracting with the Division under this section 38 is authorized to collect a fee not to exceed three dollars ($3.00) for each conversion." 39 SECTION 34.7.(b) G.S. 20-63(h) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 40 "(11) Conversion of an existing paper title to an electronic lien upon request of a 41 primary lienholder." 42 43 REMOTE DRIVERS LICENSE RENEWAL 44 SECTION 34.8.(a) G.S. 20-7 reads as rewritten: 45 "§ 20-7.