Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2014. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 15, 2014
[…] of this section, the four special superior court 31 judgeships held as of April 1, 2014, by judges whose terms expire between July 1, 2014, and 32 June 30, 2016, and who had not been designated under G.S. 7A-45.3 as business court judges, 33 are abolished when any of the following first occurs: 34 (1) Retirement of the incumbent judge. 35 (2) Resignation of the incumbent judge. 36 (3) Removal from office of the incumbent judge. 37 (4) Death of the incumbent judge. 38 (5) Expiration of the term of the incumbent judge." 39 40 ALLOCATION OF ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS 41 SECTION 18B.7.(a) G.S. 7A-60 reads as rewritten: 42 "§ 7A-60. District attorneys and prosecutorial districts. 43 … 44 (a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district 45 has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the 46 following table: 47 No. of Full-Time 48 Prosecutorial Asst. District 49 District Counties Attorneys 50 1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 11 51 Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,