No. ______
[…] Cowan, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 509; People v. Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 814; People v. Leonard (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1370, 1429; People v. Abilez (2007) 41 Cal.4th 472, 534; People v. Dunkel (2005) 36 Cal.4th 861, 939; see also People v. Lenart (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1107, 1136 [“Defendant advances no meritorious reason for us to reconsider the rule that, apart from other-crimes evidence, the jury need not be instructed on the burden of proof at the penalty phase”].)

70 PEOPLE v. POTTS Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

Finally, Evidence Code section 550 instructs: “(a) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence. [¶] (b) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact.” Again, given the “essentially moral and normative” character of the penalty phase (Hayes, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 643), and that the jury does not return a collective “finding” of “fact” (§ 550, subd. (a)), this provision does not require the instruction defendant requests.