NO. _____
[…] The difference between Washington’s two filing statutes is not significant to the Court’s analysis. Compare Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.030 (“major or minor party preference”) with Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.031 (“party designation”). The parties base their analysis on Washington’s filing statute as amended by Initiative 872, see Democratic Party Opening Br., docket no. 55, at 20-21; or both statutes together. See Republican Opening Br., docket no. 49, at 8-11. The Court, however, will limit its consideration to Washington’s filing statute as amended by Initiative 872: Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.030. 77a

or minor party preference, or independent status”); Wash Rev. Code § 29A.52.112 (Candidate expressing a political party “preference” will have that preference “shown after the name of the candidate on the primary and general election ballots.”). County Auditors are also required to publish notice of the election with “the proper party designation” of each candidate. Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.52.311. In this case the political parties seek relief beyond protecting their rights to nominate candidates.