NO. _____
[…] Id. Candidates identified with their “preferred” party designation will “carry [the party] standard in the general election.” See Republican Opening Brief, docket no. 49, at 7. Any attempt to distinguish a “preferred” party from an “affiliated” party is unavailing in light of Washington law. See Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.030 (“Included on the standard form shall be . . . [f]or partisan offices only, a place for the candidate to indicate his or her major or minor party preference, or independent status”); Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.52.311 (County Auditors required to publish notice of the election with “the proper party designation” of each candidate); Wash Rev. Code § 29A.52.112(3) (Candidate expressing a political party “preference” will have that preference “shown after the name of the candidate on the primary and general election ballots.”); see also Pharris Decl., docket no. 66, Ex. A (2004 Voters’ Pamphlet at 11) (“The primary ballot [under 69a

Initiative 872] would include . . . major party and minor party candidates and independents.”).