NO. _____
[…] Jones, 530 U.S. at 577, 120 S. Ct. 2402. 76a

2. Candidate Party Preference Plaintiffs argue that Washington’s filing statute, Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.030,21 violates the parties’ First Amendment associational rights by forcing the political parties to associate with any candidate who expresses a “preference” for a political party. Initiative 872 provides that any candidate may self-designate a party preference and that party’s name will be printed on public ballots and in voters’ guides after the candidate’s name. See Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.030 (“Included on the standard form shall be . . . [f]or partisan offices only, a place for the candidate to indicate his or her major

21 Initiative 872 revised Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.030, Washington’s filing statute, to include on the ballot “a place for the candidate to indicate his or her major or minor party preference, or independent status,” see Initiative 872, Sec. 9(3), without “cognizance” of the statute’s repeal by 2004 c 271§ 193 in favor of Washington’s new filing statute: Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.031. See Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.030, Reviser’s Note. Under statutory rules of construction in Wash. Rev.