NO. _____
[…] Tashjian, 479 U.S. at 220, 107 S. Ct. 544. Party labels provide a shorthand designation of the views of party candidates on matters of public concern and play a role in the exercise of voting rights. Id. Candidates identified with their “preferred” party designation will “carry [the party] standard in the general election.” See Republican Opening Brief, docket no. 49, at 7. Any attempt to distinguish a “preferred” party from an “affiliated” party is unavailing in light of Washington law. See Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.030 (“Included on the standard form shall be . . . [f]or partisan offices only, a place for the candidate to indicate his or her major or minor party preference, or independent status”); Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.52.311 (County Auditors required to publish notice of the election with “the proper party designation” of each candidate); Wash Rev.