State Bar of Texas STATE BAR COLLEGE “SUMMER SCHOOL” COURSE July 19 – 21, 2007 Galveston
[…] 5. However, beginning September 1, 2005, the 9. Most title companies are now requiring evidence appointment of the substitute trustee process in Texas is of the “holder of the indebtedness” for purposes of determined by statute, not by the terms of the deed of issuing a title policy for the REO. Either the client’s trust. foreclosure referral or the MERS®System status screen a. TEXAS PROP. CODE §51.0075(c) and (d) has been acceptable to many Texas title underwriters as states: proof of the holder of the indebtedness foreclosed. “(c) Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a mortgagee may appoint or may authorize a mortgage servicer to appoint a substitute trustee or substitute trustees to succeed to all title, powers, and duties of the original trustee. A mortgagee or mortgage servicer may make an appointment as author- ized under this section by power of attorney, corporate resolution or other written instrument.” “(d) A mortgage servicer may authorize an attorney to appoint a substitute trustee or

27 Foreclosure Process and Forms Chapter 23

28 Foreclosure Process and Forms Chapter 23

MERS LOAN REGISTRATION STATUS REPORT