VIOLATIONS OF ORDINANCES, THE AGAINST , AND MARKETABILITY OF : HOW PURCHASERS CAN BE BETTER PROTECTED
[…] The real estate market tends to suggest that prospective purchasers are “ready to make offers and waive their rights.”196 Furthermore, some jurisdictions provide a means to allocate the risks of disclosure. These jurisdictions allow a seller to disclaim liability, usually by giving the seller the option of either providing a disclosure statement or a disclaimer form containing an “as is”

shall complete and sign a property condition disclosure statement . . . to be delivered to a buyer or buyer’s agent prior to the signing by the buyer of a binding contract of sale.” Moreover, Section 465 provides that: In the event a seller fails to perform the duty prescribed in this article to deliver a disclosure statement prior to the signing by the buyer of a binding contract of sale, the buyer shall receive upon the transfer of title a credit of five hundred dollars against the agreed upon purchase price of the residential real property. 193 Id. 194 Lucrezia, supra note 184, at 411-12. 195 Id. at 414; see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-327c (West 2006) (“On or after January 1, 1996, every agreement to purchase residential real estate . . . shall include a requirement that the seller credit the purchaser with the sum of three