VIOLATIONS OF ORDINANCES, THE AGAINST , AND MARKETABILITY OF : HOW PURCHASERS CAN BE BETTER PROTECTED
[…] 212 Jeremy I. Farkas, Feature, Real Property Law - - Bianchi II/S.144, 25 VT. B. J. & L. DIG. 57, 57 (1999). 213 Id. 214 Id. 215 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 27, § 612 (2006). 216 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 1154 (2006) states in pertinent part: (a) A town clerk shall record in the land records, at length or by accurate, legible copy, in books to be furnished by the town: . . . (6) municipal land use permits . . . or notices of municipal land use permits . . . notices of violation of ordinances or bylaws relating to municipal land use, and notices of violation of municipal land use permits; (7) denials of municipal land use permits. . . . (b) A notice of a municipal land use permit or a notice of violation specified in subdivision (a)(6) of this section may be recorded, and if such notice is recorded, it shall list: (1) as grantor, the owner of record title to the property at the time the municipal land use permit or notice of violation is issued; (2) as grantee, the municipality issuing the permit, certificate or notice; (3) the municipal or village office where the

236 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23

affected how the covenant against encumbrance and marketable title claims would be treated, it did not foreclose on the issue of the duties of title examiners.