VIOLATIONS OF ORDINANCES, THE AGAINST , AND MARKETABILITY OF : HOW PURCHASERS CAN BE BETTER PROTECTED
[…] of a binding contract of sale, the buyer shall receive upon the transfer of title a credit of five hundred dollars against the agreed upon purchase price of the residential real property. 193 Id. 194 Lucrezia, supra note 184, at 411-12. 195 Id. at 414; see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-327c (West 2006) (“On or after January 1, 1996, every agreement to purchase residential real estate . . . shall include a requirement that the seller credit the purchaser with the sum of three hundred dollars at closing should the seller fail to furnish the written residential condition report as required by sections 20-327b to 20-327e, inclusive.”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5-20.8-5(b) (2006) (“Failure to provide the seller disclosure form to the buyer does not void the agreement nor create any defect in title. Each violation of this statute by the seller and/or his or her agent is subject to a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred dollars ($ 100) per occurrence.”). 196 Lucrezia, supra note 184, at 421.