Annual Survey of Massachusetts
[…] Thus, a lease for five years coupled with an option to extend or

8 /d. 9 Id. at 2466, 333 N.E.2d at 424. 10 /d. 11Jd. 12 /d. at 2467, 333 N.E.2d at 424. 13 G.L. c. 183, § 4. Section 4 provides in part: [A] lease for more than seven years from the making thereof, shall not be valid as against any person, except the ... , his heirs and devisees and persons hav- ing actual notice of it, unless ... a notice of lease, as hereinafter defined, is re- corded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies. A "notice of lease", as used in this section, shall mean an in­ strument in writing executed by all persons who are parties to the lease of which notice is given and shall contain the following information with reference to such lease:- ... the term of such lease, with the date of commencement of