Bennett V. Bowditch
[…] For a quick summary of the elements of adverse possession written in a “user friendly” approach, also see my article: “(Not a) Learned Treatise on Adverse Possession”, The Hennepin Lawyer, Vol. 68, No. 8, Aug. 1999, which follows these materials. My thanks to The Hennepin Lawyer for their permission to reprint. 1) ADVERSE POSSESSION 2) BOUNDARY BY PRACTICAL LOCATION ADVERSE POSSESSION 1 STATUTE OF LIMITATION TO RECOVER TITLE & POSSESSION OF REAL PROPERTY Minn. Stat. § 541.02 sets forth the statutory limitation of time for bringing an action to recover real estate. It states: “No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, the plaintiff's ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 15 years before the beginning of the action.
    [Show full text]
  • A Lien Is an Example of an Encumbrance
    A Lien Is An Example Of An Encumbrance Towable Dominic sometimes patronage his businesswoman inclusively and dishevel so slouchingly!