No. 17-387 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 24 there, or take other similar actions that would induce petitioner to file a quiet-title action. In addition, if a Tribe plans to request that the Sec- retary take a disputed parcel of land into trust, as peti- tioner evidently intends here (Pet. App. 3a; J.A. 39), there must be a title examination in connection with the land-into-trust application, which could induce the Tribe to file a quiet-title suit. See 25 C.F.R. 151.13 (“The Secretary may require the elimination of any * * * liens, encumbrances, or infirmities prior to taking final approval action on the acquisition, and she shall re- quire elimination prior to such approval if she deter- mines that the liens, encumbrances or infirmities make title to the land unmarketable.”).