Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The Congress, says the Congress in RFRA. The Supreme Court, says the Supreme Court in Boerne.

284 See AMAR, BILL OF RIGHTS, supra note 95, at 231-57. 285 I am using "harm" here in the sense elaborated by John Stuart Mill and his followers. 286 See, e.g., Kurt T. Lash, The Second Adoption of the Free Exercise Clause: Religious Exemp- tions Under the Fourteenth Amendment, 88 Nw. U. L. REv. iio6 (1994). HARVARD LAW REVIEW [VOL. 112:747

Who is right? This takes us to the relationship between Section i and Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment and the larger issues of sepa- ration of powers and federalism implicated therein. The words of Section 5 seem simple enough: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." Writing for the Boerne Court, Justice Kennedy approaches these words in standard clause-bound fashion.