Defending in Truancy Proceedings
[…] Electronic Home Monitoring - Detention

Electronic home monitoring (EHM), offered as an alternative to detention in many jurisdictions, requires a student to remain in the home at all times unless he or she is previously given clearance by the department to leave to attend certain places, such as school, church, or medical appointments. EHM requires a student’s family to have a land based phone line to allow the EHM agency to make regular and periodic checks to ensure the student is at home. The Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, RCW 13.40.020(9) defines “Detention Facility” to include “county group homes, inpatient substance abuse programs, juvenile basic training camps, and electronic monitoring.” When arguing against detention, counsel should be clear that detention encompasses electronic home monitoring.

Practice Point: Individualized and Systemic Arguments against Detention