Defending in Truancy Proceedings
[…] III. Petition Requirements, Timing and Substance: RCWs 28A.225.030; 28A.225.035

A. When Can a Petition be Filed?: RCW 28A.225.030 “If the actions taken by a school district under RCW 28A.225.020 are not successful in substantially reducing” absences, schools are directed to file a truancy petition if a child reaches 7 unexcused absences in a month or 10 unexcused absences in a school year. RCW 28A.225.030(1). Schools may file a petition upon 5 unexcused absences in a month.