Defending in Truancy Proceedings
[…] RCW 28A.225.015(1).

1

C. Parents: RCW 28A.225.010 and RCW 28A.225.015 Parents are legally responsible for ensuring that their children, ages 8 to 18, attend school full-time. RCW 28A.225.010(1). If a parent chooses to enroll a child who is 6 or 7 years old, the parent is obligated to ensure that child’s regular attendance. RCW 28A.225.015(1).

D. Definition of “Unexcused Absences”: RCW 28A.225.020 An “unexcused absence” means a child “[h]as failed to attend the majority of hours or periods in an average school day or has failed to comply with a more restrictive school district policy;” and “[h]as failed to meet the school district’s policy for excused absences.” RCW 28A.225.020(2)(a)-(b). Also, note that if a child transfers during a school year, the receiving school or district “shall include” the unexcused absences accumulated at the previous school. RCW 28A.225.020(3).