Defending in Truancy Proceedings
[…] 114 “Community restitution” is not defined by the compulsory attendance law. It is defined by the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, as amended, to mean “compulsory service, without compensation, performed for the benefit of the community by the offender as punishment for committing an offense. Community restitution may be performed through public or private organizations or through work crews,” RCW 13.40.020(3); see also JuCR 1.3 (applying definitions in RCW 13.40.020 to Juvenile Court Rules). It is similarly defined by the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, as amended, to mean “compulsory service, without compensation, performed for the benefit of the community by the offender.” RCW 9.94A.030(9). 115 See Dietz v. Doe, 131 Wn.2d 835, 850, 935 P.2d 611 (1997).

62

circumstances.116 Since this is a legal question, it is the attorney’s responsibility to determine when it is “necessary” for the parent to be involved.