Defending in Truancy Proceedings
[…] Additionally, schools have ongoing, affirmative obligations to provide appropriate educational services to address issues such as special education needs, homelessness, language barriers and remedial education. See Chapter Two: Issue Spotting for a summary of these obligations.

B. How Long Do Truancy Orders Remain in Effect?: RCW 28A.225.035(12) Once issued, truancy court orders remain in effect at least until the end of the school year in which they are entered. RCW 28A.225.035(12). The court may extend its jurisdiction “for the period of time determined by the court, after considering the facts alleged in the petition and the circumstances of the juvenile, to most likely cause the juvenile to return to and remain in school while the juvenile is

7

subject to this chapter.” RCW 28A.225.035(12) (i.e. until the child’s 18th birthday, or until the child fits within one of exceptions in RCW 28A.225.010(1)(a)-(e)).

VI. Review and Contempt: RCW 28A.225.035 and RCW 28A.225.090

A. Are Review Hearings Required?