JUVENILE & DISTICT COURT MANUAL CHINS/CHINSUP, , AND CASE PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] If counsel is appointed, the court should consider appointing the attorney who previously served as guardian ad litem. If a hearing is not currently scheduled, set the hearing within 45 days. Valid final dispositions are PA-plan approved, PD-plan disapproved or W-withdrawn. The court enters the order on the DC- 596, ORDER APPROVING VOLUNTARY CONTINUING SERVICES AND SUPPORT AGREEMENT.

Foster Care Committed to DJJ And Returning to the Custody of DSS

Virginia Code § 16.1-278.7 provides that “No juvenile court or circuit court shall order the commitment of any child jointly to the Department of Juvenile Justice and to a local board of social services or transfer the custody of a child jointly to a court service unit of a juvenile court and to a local board of social services.” Therefore, if a youth, who is in the custody of the local department of social services (DSS), is found guilty on a delinquency charge and is committed to DJJ, custody of the youth by the DSS ceases for the period of time that the youth is committed to DJJ. The DC-572, JUVENILE COMMITMENT ORDER,