JUVENILE & DISTICT COURT MANUAL CHINS/CHINSUP, , AND CASE PROCEDURES PAGE 5-1
[…] Code §§ 16.1- 277.01 or 16.1-283; • Place the child in permanent foster care; • If the child has attained the age of sixteen years or over, direct the board or agency to provide the child with independent living services to transition from foster care, if the child has been admitted to the United States as a refugee or asylee.

Note: Virginia Code § 16.1-281 (B) references design of a plan that includes “the programs and services which help the child prepare for the transition from foster care to independent living”, if the child has been admitted to the United States as a refugee or asylee.

• Place the child in another planned permanent living arrangement in accordance with Va. Code § 16.1-282.1 (A2).