BYU Law Review
[…] Parents may be uninformed about the prosecutions.215 And, as recently reported by national media, many

212. This author has witnessed this phenomenon—where parents have been told they are not permitted to join their teenage children in the courtroom, but must instead wait outside for the child to exit. This author has heard from other advocates about court staff precluding parents of even young teens from entering the courtroom. Conversation with St. Louis clinic colleagues, July 2015. 213. See generally e.g., MO. SUP. CT. R. 37.47. (2004). 214. See MO. REV. STAT. § 211.033(1) (2014) (“No person under the age of seventeen years, except those transferred to the court of general jurisdiction under the provisions of section 211.071 shall be detained in a jail or other adult detention facility as that term is defined in section 211.151.”). 215. In fact, during a recent Ferguson City Council Meeting one parent testified that she did not even know about the traffic tickets, fines, and fees that had been imposed on her

1284 QUINN.FIN (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2016 2:13 PM

1247 In Loco Juvenile Justice