BYU Law Review
[…] the non-payment was willful and not based on indigence); Tate v. Short, 401 U.S. 395 (1971) (prohibiting jail of a poor defendant for failure to pay a fine); Williams v. Illinois, 400 U.S. 235 (1970) (finding that punishment based on indigence improper). 171. See Bearden, 461 U.S. at 668. 172. See MO. REV. STAT. §§ 560.026 (2014) (Imposition of Fines), 560.031 (Response to Non-Payment); see also id. at § 479.260 (“[T]he judge may assess costs against the defendant except in those cases where the defendant is found by the judge to be indigent and unable to pay the costs.”). 173. Id. at § 556.021.1(3). 174. Jeremy Kohler et al., Municipal Courts Are Well-Oiled Money Machine, ST. LOUIS POST-DISPATCH, Mar. 15, 2015, http://www.stltoday.com/news/local/crime-and-courts/ municipal-courts-are-well-oiled-money-machine/article_2f45bafb-6e0d-5e9e-8fe1- 0ab9a794fcdc.html