BYU Law Review
[…] 273. 42 U.S.C. § 5601 (2012). 274. Gary Gately, Will This Be the Year JJDPA is Reauthorized?, JUV. JUST. INFO. EXCHANGE, (Sept. 4, 2014), http://jjie.org/will-this-be-the-year-jjdpa-is-reauthorized/ (noting that states that fail to comply with the components of the JJDPA are “really doing harm to [juveniles] in the system”). 275. Compliance with the Core Requirements of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act, OFF. JUV. JUST. & DELINQ. PREVENTION, http://www.ojjdp.gov/ compliance/index.html (last visited Oct. 1, 2015). 276. Id. 277. Id. 278. See 42 U.S.C. § 5633(a)(11) (2012) (referring to “juveniles who are charged with or who have committed an offense that would not be criminal if committed by an adult”). 279. Patricia J. Arthur & Regina Waugh, Status Offenses and the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act: The Exception that Swallowed the Rule, 7 SEATTLE J. SOC. JUST. 555, 555 (2009). 280. Id.

1294 QUINN.FIN (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2016 2:13 PM

1247 In Loco Juvenile Justice