RULES OF JUVENILE COURT PROCEDURE
[…] Official Note: Rule 101 adopted April 1, 2005, effective October 1, 2005.

10

RULE 102. CITING THE JUVENILE COURT PROCEDURAL RULES

All juvenile court procedural rules adopted by the Supreme Court of under the authority of Article V § 10(c) of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, adopted April 23, 1968, shall be known as the Pennsylvania Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure and shall be cited as "Pa.R.J.C.P."

COMMENT The authority for rule-making is granted to the Supreme Court by Article V § 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states in part, "[t]he Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts … if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions."

Official Note: Rule 102 adopted April 1, 2005, effective October 1, 2005.

11

RULE 105. SEARCH WARRANTS

The Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rules 200 through 211, shall apply to search warrants in matters.

Official Note: Rule 105 adopted April 1, 2005, effective October 1, 2005.