Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 15 Article 4 Number 3 Spring 1988
[…] There was one particularly significant limitation in the area of religious freedom. The Enabling Act required that the convention include a provision for "the establishment and maintenance of a system of public schools, which shall be open to all children.., and free from sectarian control."'2 The Convention addressed this matter by drafting article IX, section 4 of the state constitution: "All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence."28 The language of this provision, which constitutes a spe- cial establishment clause dealing with religion in public education, is suf- ficiently similar to the public school provision of the Enabling Act to link the two.