Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 15 Article 4 Number 3 Spring 1988
[…] (Democrats cast 12 of the 19 votes against the minority report; a Labor Party delegate cast one opposing vote); Tacoma Daily Ledger, Aug. 1, 1889, at 4, col. 2. 100. Seattle Post-Intelligencer, Aug. 1, 1889, at 1, col. 5. See Knapp, The Origin of the Constitution of the State of Washington, 4 WASH. HIsT. Q. 227, 269-70 (1913). 472 HASTINGS CONSTITUTIONAL LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 15:451 2. God in the Declaration of Rights On the same day that the Committee on the Preamble and Bill of Rights reported the controversial preamble, it also reported a Declara- tion of Rights containing thirty sections. Section 11 dealt with religious freedom and contained both free-exercise and anti-establishment provi- sions. '0 1 This section included the general establishment clause: "No public money or property shall be appropriated for, or applied to, any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment."'' 0 After the intense discussion during the morning ses- sion on whether to recognize God in the preamble, section 11 passed without debate during the afternoon session, along with the entire Decla- ration of Rights.'03 Although the delegates did not debate the general establishment clause,