Tulsa Law Review
[…] 2. Washington's Blaine-style Provisions and the Enabling Act of 1889 This obscurity regarding state Blaine-style amendments is complicated in the case of Washington's constitution by the simple fact that, as the Supreme Court pointed out in Davey, not all of Washington's Blaine-style provisions were mandated by the 1889 Enabling Act.77 As noted previously, Washington has three major Blaine-style sections in its constitution. Article I, § 11 prohibits state money or property from being allocated for "any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment." Article IX, § 4 contains the prohibition on "sectarian control or influence" over public schools.