Tulsa Law Review
[…] Not only is the specific language missing, the Enabling Act does not even raise the issue of the establishment of religion by the state, outside of the specific context of public school education.8° Hence, the language found in Article I, § 11, language that was the basis of the Washington policy under review in Davey, was not mandated, as the Supreme Court's footnote in Davey correctly points out, by the 1889

75. Kotterman, 972 P.2d at 624. 76. Id. 77. 540 U.S. 723 n. 7 (noting that the federal Enabling Act's Blaine-style language was incorporated in Article IX, § 4 of the Washington Constitution, and there is no textual connection between Washington's Article I, § 11 and the Enabling Act). 78. Enabling Act, supra n. 12. 79. Wash. Const. art. XXVI ("Provision shall be made for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools free from sectarian control, which shall be open to all the children of said state."). 80. Compare Wash. Const. art. I, § 11 with Enabling Act, supra n. 12.

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol40/iss2/6 10 DeForrest: Locke v. Davey: The Connection between the Federal Blaine Amendme

2004] BLAINE AMENDMENT AND ARTICLE I, § 11