Tulsa Law Review
[…] In all three versions of the Blaine Amendment, language was included with similar purpose and effect to the language in Article I, § 11 that was at the center of the constitutional question in Locke v. Davey."3 The relevant language of Article I, § 11 reads as follows: "No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment." The language from Article I, § 11 parallels language found in all three versions of the Blaine Amendment that were put before Congress in 1875-76. 4 The original amendment drafted and submitted by Blaine contains language that goes beyond the common school issue to include government support for