Tulsa Law Review
[…] Rec. at 205) with the applicable language from the Washington Constitution's text at Article I, § 11 ("No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.").

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 2004 11 Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 40 [2004], Iss. 2, Art. 6

TULSA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40:295

Blaine's original text specifically prohibits states from using public funds or lands to support religious sects or denominations.