UNLV Theses, Dissertations, Professional Papers, and Capstones
[…] In October 1999, Northwest College received notice from the Washington

Higher Education Coordinating Board stating that the Promise Scholarship recipients who had declared a major of theology (pastoral studies) were no longer eligible to receive the scholarship funds. This notice explained the state’s position that funding religious education was prohibited by the state of

Washington’s constitution. As a result of the change in policy, Davey’s scholarship was revoked.

Washington Constitution

The State of Washington’s constitution Article I, section 11 states:

Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief

and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be

molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the

liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to

excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the

peace and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be

5

appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or

instruction, or the support of any religious establishment: PROVIDED,

HOWEVER, That this article shall not be so construed as to forbid the

employment by the state of a chaplain for such of the state custodial,

correctional, and mental institutions, or by a county's or public hospital

district's hospital, health care facility, or hospice, as in the discretion of the

legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification shall be required

for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent

as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion,

nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to

affect the weight of his testimony. (Washington State Constitution

AMENDMENT 88, 1993 House Joint Resolution No. 4200, p 3062.

Approved November 2, 1993)

In the State of Washington’s constitution, the written phrases, “No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment,” has its origins in the Blaine Amendment proposal of 1876.

In 1875, Senator James G. Blaine proposed an amendment to the United

States Constitution. His proposal was popularly identified as the Blaine

Amendment.