No. 15-577 In the Supreme Court of the United States ______TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH OF COLUMBIA INC.,
[…] Because both are arguably reasonable interpretations, this Court has a "duty to save" the provision by interpret- ing both clauses in harmony with one another and holding that, as applied, Article I Section 7 does not prohibit Trinity's participation in the Scrap Tire Program. I. THE CLAUSES OF ARTICLE I SECTION 7 INTERPRETED IN HARMONY TOGETHER, PERMIT TRINITY’S PARTICIPATION IN THE SCRAP TIRE PROGRAM As Petitioner has demonstrated, Article I Section 7 contains two clauses. Clause 1 provides "That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such...." Clause 2 provides "that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any

18 church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship."