THE DEMISE OF THE BLAINE AMENDMENT AND A TRIUMPH FOR RELIGIOUS FREEDOM AND SCHOOL CHOICE: ESPINOZA V. MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] it wished to resurface its playground, used by its students and neighborhood children, with materials made from recycled tires so children who fell would be less likely to be injured compared to other gravel surfaces.44 During the application process, the Learning Center ranked fifth out of the forty-four applicants but was not among the fourteen STP grant recipients due to its religious affiliation.45 In denying the Center’s application, state officials relied on language in the State Constitution modeled after the Blaine Amendment, which would have forbidden aid to “sectarian” institutions.46 Using similar language, Article I, Section 7 of Missouri’s Constitution prohibits public assistance or any preference be given to “any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”47 Although there was discussion of the Blaine Amendment and similar state provisions at the oral arguments in Trinity Lutheran, none of the Justices mentioned it by name in their opinions, thereby setting up a confrontation about their status in a future case.48