Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] Davey],” an educational choice case, and held that the Free Exercise Clause was not violated.337

330. Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer, 137 S. Ct. 2012 (2017). 331. See id. at 2015. 332. Id. 333. Id. at 2014. 334. Id. at 2017. 335. MO. CONST. art. I, § 7 (“That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect, or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”). 336. Trinity Lutheran, 137 S. Ct. at 2014. 337. Trinity Lutheran Church v. Pauley, 976 F. Supp. 2d 1137, 1151 (W.D. Mo. 2013).

https://open.mitchellhamline.edu/mhlr/vol44/iss2/4 50 Komer: Trinity Lutheran and the Future of Educational Choice: Implicatio