Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] 296. In Witters v. Washington Department of Services for the Blind, the United States Supreme Court unanimously held that Washington did not violate the Establishment Clause by paying for Witters to pursue a religious vocation at a religious college. 474 U.S. 481 (1986). The Supreme Court remanded the case back to the Washington Supreme Court because the Washington Supreme Court had ruled on the federal Establishment Clause question without ruling on the claim that paying for Witters’ education separately violated Washington’s Constitution, specifically article I, section 11. Id. at 489. That provision reads in part as follows: “[N]o public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.” Id. at 484. The Supreme Court stated that “[o]n remand, the state court is of course free to consider the applicability of the ‘far stricter’ dictates of the Washington State Constitution.” Id. at 725. The Washington Supreme Court then held that article I, section 11 did prohibit paying for Mr.