Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] 275. Widmar, 454 U.S. at 277. 276. Id. 277. Id. at 265. 278. Id. at 277. 279. Id. at 275 (“We agree that the interest of the University in complying with its constitutional obligations may be characterized as compelling. It does not follow, however, that an ‘equal access’ policy would be incompatible with this Court’s Establishment Clause cases.”). 280. Id. 281. Id. 282. Id. at 276. 283. 538 S.W.2d 713 (Mo. 1976). 284. 512 S.W.2d 97 (Mo. 1974). 285. MO. CONST. art. I, § 7 provides: That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, to aid any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any

https://open.mitchellhamline.edu/mhlr/vol44/iss2/4 42 Komer: Trinity Lutheran and the Future of Educational Choice: Implicatio

2018] THE FUTURE OF EDUCATIONAL CHOICE 593

than that required by the Establishment Clause.