Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] Richard G. Bacon, Rum, Romanism and Romer: Equal Protection and the Blaine Amendment in State Constitutions, 6 DEL. L. REV. 1, 2 (2003). For example, Nevada’s Blaine Amendment, adopted in 1880, was passed in reaction to the state providing a grant to the state’s first orphanage, which was Catholic. See State v. Hallock, 16 Nev. 373 (Nev. 1882) (applying NEV. CONST. art. 11, § 10). Many Blaine Amendments extend beyond prohibiting aid to religious schools by prohibiting aid to religious institutions in general. See, e.g., WASH. CONST. art. I, § 11 (“No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment . . . .”). 22. See Steven K. Green, The Blaine Amendment Reconsidered, 36 AM. J. LEGAL HIST. 38, 45 (1992). 23. Id.

https://open.mitchellhamline.edu/mhlr/vol44/iss2/4 4 Komer: Trinity Lutheran and the Future of Educational Choice: Implicatio

2018] THE FUTURE OF EDUCATIONAL CHOICE 555