Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] "0 Moreover, the FCC con- cluded that the elimination of Syndex significantly benefitted cable subscribers by increasing television programming." Consequently, in 1980, the FCC repealed the rules." 2 Television broadcasting and programming interests appealed the FCC's decision to the Second Circuit." 3 In Malrite Television v. FCC, 1 4 the petitioners questioned the agency's authority to repeal Syndex, 1 5 ar- guing that the Copyright Act mandated the retention of Syndex regula- tion. 6 The court held that the FCC had correctly interpreted the

104. Id. § 801(b)(2)(C). This section states: In the event of any change in the rules and regulations of the Federal Communica- tions Commission with respect to syndicated and sports program exclusivity .... the rates established by section 11 l(d)(l)(B) may be adjusted to assure that such rates are reasonable in light of the changes to such rules and regulations, but any such adjust- ment shall apply only to the affected television broadcast signals carried on those systems affected by the change. 105. Id § 804(a)(2). 106. 17 U.S.C. § 804(b) (1988). 107. See Inquiry into the Economic Relationship Between Television Broadcasting and Cable Television, 71 F.C.C.2d 632 (1979). 108. Id. at 985 91. 109. Id. 110. Id. at 987-88 96. 111. Id. 112. Cable Television Syndicated Program Exclusivity