Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 1. 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.151-.161 (1989). 2. "Syndicated programming, supplied by independent producers, consists of either pro- grams previously broadcast on network stations or newly produced programs. Unlike network programming, simultaneous broadcasting of syndicated programs is infrequent because the independent stations do not all purchase the same programs." Malrite TV v. FCC, 652 F.2d 1140, 1143 n.l (2d Cir. 1981). The new Syndex rules define "syndicated programming" only as "non-network." Under Section 76.5(m), "a net- work program is any program delivered simultaneously to more than one broadcast station regional or national, commercial or non-commercial." Under trade usage, "Cheers" is a syndicated program. But because it is distributed simultaneously and nationally by satellite to its licensees, it is arguably a network. Pending clarification by FCC, one should look to intention of underlying exhibition contract.