Order Code RL32641
[…] The transmission characteristics of the spectrum is such that VHF signals transmit further and require less power and therefore VHF stations tend to have a larger reach, with better reception quality and lower costs. These differences disappear when the signals are received via cable or satellite service rather than over the air. 12 The other two are diversity of voices and competition. CRS-5

Communications Commission (“FCC” or “Commission”) to award licenses to use the airwaves expressly on the condition that licensees serve the public interest;13 section 309(a) requires the Commission to determine, in the case of applications for licenses, “whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served by granting such application.”14 As trustees of the public airwaves, broadcasters must serve the public interest by airing programming that is responsive to the interests and needs of their community of license.