Regulation Killed the Video Star: Toward a Freer Market in Broadcast Television
[…] Since the 1992 Cable Act’s passge, the FCC has largely taken a hands- off approach to retransmission consent negotiations to date, resisting numerous calls to intervene in carriage disputes.212 Section 325(b)(3)(C)(iii) of the Communications Act tasks the FCC with issuing regulations that “prohibit a television broadcast station that provides retransmission consent from . . . failing to negotiate in good faith.”213 Accordingly, the FCC’s rules require broadcasters and MVPDs to designate representatives empowered to negotiate retransmission consent terms, meet with their counterparts at reasonable times and locations, offer more than one unilateral proposal, and respond to counter-proposals, among other