Trial Authority to Issue Orders ‘In ”1 March 2020
[…] State v. Collins, 234 N.C. App. 398, 761 S.E.2d 914 (2014).

District Court

a. District Court Always Open. a. G.S. 7A-190. “The district shall be deemed always open for the disposition of matters properly cognizable by them. But all on the merits shall be conducted at trial sessions regularly scheduled as provided in this Chapter.” b. Sessions are scheduled by the Chief District Court Judges and the Chief Judges assign individual judges to preside over scheduled sessions. G.S 7A-146(1) and (7).

b. In Chambers Jurisdiction a. G.S. 7A-191. “All trials on the merits and all hearings on infractions conducted pursuant to Article 66 of Chapter 15A shall be conducted and so far as convenient in a regular courtroom. All other proceedings, hearings, and acts may be done or conducted by a judge in chambers in the absence of the clerk or other court officials and at any place within the district; but no hearing may be held, nor order entered, in any cause outside the district in which it is pending without the consent of all parties affected thereby.” b. Rule 6, General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Court. “Motions may be heard and determined either at a pre-trial conference or on motion calendar as directed by the presiding judge.” c.