INDIANA INTERNATIONAL & COMPARATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Since that time, Congress has expanded its authority by passing additional laws to give the Federal Trade Commission broader power to police unfair methods of commercial competition. However, the Department of Justice Antitrust Division is unable to enforce the Federal Trade Commission Act. I1 Congress has since passed several additional acts to broaden the Federal Trade Commission's authority in dealing with unfair or deceptive

105. Robert H. Lande, Are Antitnst "Treble" Damages Really Single Damages ? 54 OHIO ST. L. J. 115, 122-23 (1993). 106. Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 4 (1994). 107. Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1994). 108. Section 15 of the Clayton Act states: "[tihe several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to present and restrain violations of this Act, and it shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys . . . to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations. Such proceeding may be by way of petition setting forth the case and praying that such violation shall be enjoined or otherwise prohibited." Id. 109. Scott, supra note 104, at 158. 110. The Federal Trade Commission's work is divided up among the Bureaus of Consumer Protection, Competition, and Economics. 111. GELLHORN & KoVACIC, supra note 29, at 29. 1996] TAIWAN'S ANTITRUST STATUTES trade practices, including the Wheeler-Lea