Notre Dame Law Review Volume 78 Article 8 Issue 3 Propter Honoris Respectum
[…] 2. 10 U.S.C. §§ 821 & 836 The President also cited two sections in Title 10 of the United States Code authorizing him to establish military tribunals. Title 10 generally deals with the governance of the armed forces. Section 821 simply states that the conferring ofjurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military tribunals jurisdiction over offenders of "stat- ute .... (or) the law of war."113 Section 836 specifically authorizes the President to prescribe the regulations and procedures of military tri- als. Congress ordered the President to, "so far as he considers practi- cable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts." 1 4 The President thus exercised his power to prescribe the procedures by setting the parameters and by ordering the Secretary of Defense to issue the specific rules. 15 The President also asserted that he did not find it "practicable" given the dangers of the current situa- tion to use the